Fixtures Ahead

2001

M E N

J A N U A R Y
19-21 INDOOR. 10th European Nations Cup. A div (Lucerne, Switzerland).
--A: Denmark, Germany, Portugal, Spain.
--B: Czech Republic, France, Poland, Switzerland.

19-21 INDOOR. 10th European Nations Cup. B div (Vienna, Austria).
--A: Austria, Croatia, Netherlands, Ukraine.
--B: Hungary, Russia, Scotland, Slovakia.

F E B R U A R Y
23-02 Five Nations tournament (Cairo, Egypt).
-- Belgium, Egypt, France, India, Kenya.

M A R C H
10-20 President's Gold Cup (Dhaka, Bangladesh).
--Invited: Bangladesh, China, Egypt, India, Ireland, Japan,
Malaysia, Pakistan, Scotland, Singapore.
26(1 Under 21. 7th Africa Cup (Pretoria, South Africa).
--Egypt, Kenya, Namibia, Nigeria, South Africa.

A P R I L
07-15 2nd Asian HF Cup (Hong Kong).
19-22 Under 21. 5th Celtic Cup (Largs, Scotland).
-- France, Ireland, Scotland, Wales.
20-22 FIH EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETINGS
(Brussels, Belgium).
21 FIH EXTRAORDINARY CONGRESS (Brussels, Belgium).
M A Y
Date tbc 3rd East Asian Games (Osaka, Japan).

J U N E
19-22 Celtic Cup (Belfast, Ireland).
--France, Ireland, Scotland, Wales.

J U L Y
17-29 WORLD CUP. Qualifier (Edinburgh, Scotland).
--Argentina, Belgium, Canada, Chile, Egypt, France, India,
Japan, Poland, Russia, Scotland, Spain, USA, Wales,
Zimbabwe + One.
(Seven to qualify for World Cup).

Date tbc 16th Maccabiah Games (Israel).

A U G U S T
02-12 11th Sultan Azlan Shah tournament (Kuala Lumpur).
--Germany, India, Korea, Malaysia, Netherlands, Pakistan.

S E P T E M B E R
SEA Games (Malaysia).

O C T O B E R
05-14 3rd Mediterranean Cup (Gibraltar).
09-21 UNDER 21. 7th JUNIOR WORLD CUP
(Hobart, Australia).
--A: Australia, Chile, England, Ireland or Africa 2.
B: Africa 1, France, Netherlands, South Korea.
C: Canada, India, Scotland, Spain.
D: Argentina, Germany, Malaysia, New Zealand.

N O V E M B E R
03-11 23rd CHAMPIONS TROPHY (LAHORE, Pakistan).
--Australia, England, Germany, Netherlands, Pakistan, South Korea.
03-11 lst Afro-Asian Games (New Delhi, India).
--4 African and 4 Asian countries.

D E C E M B E R
Date tbc lst Champions Challenge (New Delhi, India) (M/W).
--Argentina, Canada, India, Japan, Malaysia, Poland,
South Africa, Spain.
(Winner qualifies for Champions Trophy 2002).

U N D A T E D
21st South East Asian Games (Malaysia) (M/W).
18th Alps Cup.
9th Pannonia Cup.

W O M E N

J A N U A R Y
26-28 INDOOR. Under 21. 5th European Cup. A div (Ceske Budejovice, Czech Rep).
--Austria, Belarus, Czech Republic, France, Lithuania,
Russia, Ukraine.
26-28 INDOOR. Under 21. 10th European Nations Cup. B div (Bratislava, Slovakia).
--Croatia, Poland, Slovakia, Switzerland.

M A R C H
08-18 1st. AMERICA’S CUP (Kingston, Jamaica).
--Argentina, Barbados, Canada, Chile, Cuba, Jamaica,
Mexico, USA, Uruguay, Venezuela.
A P R I L
20-22 FIH EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETINGS
(Brussels, Belgium).
21 FIH EXTRAORDINARY CONGRESS (Brussels, Belgium).

M A Y
14-26 UNDER 21. 4th JUNIOR WORLD CUP
(Buenos Aires, Argentina).
--A: France, India, Netherlands, USA.
B: Australia, Chile, Germany, Ukraine.
C: Argentina, South Africa, Spain, Wales.
D: Canada, England, Russia, South Korea.
Reserve: Barbados. (Note: China from Group A withdrew).
28-3 Four Nations tournament (Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia).
--Invited: India, Japan, Malaysia, Thailand.

A U G U S T
19-26 9th CHAMPIONS TROPHY (Amstelveen, Netherlands).
--Argentina, Australia, China, Netherlands, N Zealand, Spain.

S E P T E M B E R
18-31 10th WORLD CUP. QUALIFYING TOURNAMENT (Amiens/Abbeville, France).
(Seven will qualify for World Cup 2002).
Date tbc 21st South East Asian Games (Malaysia) (M/W).

N O V E M B E R
03-11 lst Afro-Asian Games (New Delhi, India) (M/W).
--4 Asian, 4 African countries.
D E C E M B E R
Date tbc lst Champions Challenge (New Delhi, India) (M/W).
-- England, Germany, India, South Africa, South Korea, USA.
(Winner qualifies for Champions Trophy 2002).

U N D A T E D
Date tbc 15th Alps Cup.
2 0 0 1

Index