Index

Final Rankings of Completed Tournaments
?
????

Final Rankings of Completed Tournaments

16th Commonwealth Games

Kuala Lumpur (MAS) 10-20/9/98 - Men 1. Australia, 2. Malaysia, 3. England, 4. India. (Remaining teams unclassified.) Pool rankings - Pool A - 1. Australia, 2. India, 3. South Africa, 4. New Zealand, 5. Wales, 6. Trinidad & Tobago; Pool B: 1. Malaysia, 2. England, 3. Canada, 4. Pakistan, 5. Kenya. Note Bangladesh withdrew from the tournament, and as a result, Pool B had five teams.

Women - 1. Australia, 2. England, 3. New Zealand, 4. South Africa. (Remaining teams unclassified.) Pool Rankings - Pool A: 1. Australia, 2. India, 3. Scotland, 4. Malaysia, 5. Trinidad & Tobago, 6. Jamaica; Pool B: 1. England, 2. New Zealand, 3. South Africa, 4. Canada, 5. Wales, 6. Namibia.

Alps Cup (men)

Prague (CZE) - 18-21/6/98 - 1. Switzerland, 2. Austria, 3. France, 4. Italy, 5. Czech Republic, 6. Croatia.

Alps Cup (women)

Prague (CZE) - 18-21/6/98 1. France, 2. Czech Republic, 3. Italy, 4. Austria.

8th European Nations Cup Qualifying Tournament (Men)

Dundee (ECO) - 05-11/7/98: 1. Russia, 2. Switzerland, 3. Scotland, 4. Denmark, 5. Ukraine.( Russia and Switzerland qualify for the 8th European Nations Cup - 1st to 12th September 1999 in Padova, Italy)

8th European Nations Cup Qualifying Tournament (Men)

Alicante (ESP) - 06-12/7/98: 1. Spain, 2. France, 3. Belarus, 4. Sweden

5. Austria, 6. Portugal, 7. Malta. (Spain and France qualify for the 8th European Nations Cup - 1st to 12th September 1999 in Padova, Italy)

8th European Nations Cup Qualifying Tournament (Men)

Prague (CZE) - 09 -12/7/98: 1. Wales, 2. Czech Republic, 3. Gibraltar, 4. Bulagaria. (Wales qualify for the 8th European Nations Cup - 1st to 12th September 1999. In Padova, Italy)

5th European Nations Cup Qualifying Tournament (Women)

Helsinki (FIN): - 4-10/7/98: 1. France, 2. Czech Republic, 3. Ireland, 4. Belarus, 5. Wales, 6. Slovakia, 7. Finland. (France, Czech Republic and Ireland qualify for the 5th European Nations Cup - 18th to 29th August 1999 in H?rth, Germany)

5th European Nations Cup Qualifying Tournament (Women)

Mora (SWE) - 20-26/7/98: 1. Ukraine, 2. Lithuania, 3. Belgium, 4. Italy, 5. Azerbaijan, 6. Austria, 7. Poland, 8. Sweden. (Ukraine, Lithuania and Belgium qualify for the 5th European Nations Cup - 18th to 29th August 1999 in H?rth, Germany).

4 Nations Tournament (men)

Hamburg, Germany - 21-23/08/98 - 1. Germany, 2. Netherlands, 3. Korea, 4. India.

19th Central America & Caribbean Games (men)

Caracas (VEN) - 8-20/08/98 - 1. Cuba, 2. Mexico, 3. Trinidad & Tobago, 4. Barbedos, 5. Puerto Rico, 6. Jamaica, 7. Venezuela.

19th Central America & Caribbean Games (women)

Caracas (VEN) ) 8-20/08/98 - 1. Cuba, 2. Mexico, 3. Jamaica, 4. Barbedos, 5. Bermuda, 6. Venezuela.

?

Final Rankings of Junior Tournaments

9th European Junior Nations Cup (Men Div. "A")

Poznan (POL) - 24-30/8/98: 1. Germany, 2. England, 3. Netherlands, 4. Spain, 5. Scotland, 6. Belgium, 7. Poland, 8. Austria. (Belgium, Poland and Austria to down to "B" Div.)

9th European Junior Nations Cup (Men Div. "B")

Padova (ITA) - 24-30/8/98: 1. Ireland, 2. France, 3. Italy, 4. Wales, 5. Czech Republic, 6. Denmark, 7. Portugal, 8. Gibraltar. (Ireland, France and Italy go up to "A" Div.)

9th European Junior Nations Cup (Men Div. "C")

Moscow (RUS) - 5-11/8/98: 1. Russia, 2. Switzerland, 3. Ukraine, 4. Belarus, 5. Bulgaria, 6. Georgia. (Russia, Switzerland and Ukraine go up to "B" Div.)

9th European Nations Cup (Junior Women "A" Div.)

Belfast (IRL) - 9-15/8/98: 1. Germany, 2. Netherlands, 3. Ukraine, 4. Spain, 5. England, 6. Czech Republic, 7. Ireland, 8. Belarus. (Czech Republic, Ireland and Belarus go down to "B" Div.)

9th European Nations Cup (Junior Women "B" Div.)

Bratislava (SVK) - 16-22/8/98: 1. France, 2. Wales, 3. Russia, 4. Poland, 5. Lithuania, 6. Scotland, 7. Italy, 8. Slovakia. (France, Wales and Russia go up to "A" Div.)