Index

For The Record
?
????

Upcoming Tournaments

5th Asia Cup (Men)
Kuala Lumpur (Malaysia) - 18-28/11/99 - Bangladesh, China, Hong Kong, China, Japan, Kazakstan, Korea, Malaysia, Pakistan, Sri Lanka. (Winner qualifies for the 10th World Cup)

4th Asia Cup (Women)
New Delhi (India) - 1-10/12/99 - China, India, Japan, Kazakstan, Korea, Malaysia, Singapore, Uzbekistan. (Winner qualifies for the 10th World Cup)

Qualifying Tournament for the XXVIIth Olypmpic Games (men)
Osaka (Japan) - 9-20/3/99 - Argentina, Belarus, Belgium, Japan, South Korea, Great Britain, Malaysia, New Zealand, Pakistan, Poland, Spain, Switzerland. (Pools can be found in calendar section.)

Qualifying Tournament for the XXVIIth Olypmpic Games (women)
Milton Keynes (England) - 24/3-2/4/2000 -China, Germany, Great Britain, India, Ireland, Japan, New Zealand, Russia, Spain, USA. (Pools can be found in calendar section.)


Final Rankings of Completed Tournaments

13th Pan American Games (women)
Winnipeg (Canada) - 24/7-8/8/99 - 1. Argentina, 2. United States, 3. Canada, 4. Trinidad & Tobago, 5. Cuba, 6. Chile, 7. Mexico (winner qualifies for the XXVIIth Olympic Games)

13th Pan American Games (men)
Winnipeg (Canada) - 24/7-8/8/99 - 1. Canada, 2. Argentina, 3. Cuba, 4. Chile, 5. United States, 6. Mexico, 7. Trinidad & Tobago (winner qualifies for the XXVIIth Olympic Games)

4 Nations Tournament (Men)
Sydney (Australia) - 22-26/9/99 - 1. Australia, 2. Korea, 3. Canada, 4. India

4 Nations Tournament (Women)
Sydney (Australia) - 22-26/9/99 - 1. Australia, 2. USA, 3. China, 4. Spain

4 Nations Tournament (Men)
Milton Keynes (England) - 4-8/8/99 -1. England, 2. Germany, 3. Malaysia, 4. Poland

4 Nations Tournament (Women)
Milton Keynes (England) - 4-8/8/99 - 1. Netherlands, 2. Australia, 3. England, 4. Spain.

4 Nations Tournament (Men)
Amstelveen (Netherlands) - 11-15/8/99 - 1. Netherlands, 2. Pakistan, 3. Germany, 4. Spain

5th European Nations Cup (Women)
Cologne (Germany) - 18-29/8/99 - 1. Netherlands, 2. Germany, 3. England, 4. Russia, 5. Spain, 6. Scotland, 7.Ukraine, 8. Lithuania, 9. Ireland, 10. France, 11. Belgium, 12. Czech Republic. (Winner qualifies for the XXVIIth Olympic Games and 10th World Cup) - First five qualify for the 6th European Nations Cup.

4 Nations Tournament (Men)
Wettingen (Switzerland) - 20-22/8/99 - 1. Germany, 2. Pakistan, 3. Switzerland, 4. France.

8 Nations Tournament (Junior Men)
Poznan (Poland) - 23-29/8/99 - 1. Korea, 2. India; 3. Germany; 4. Poland; 5. Belgium; 6. Scotland; 7. England; 8. Egypt.

8th European Nations Cup (Men)
Padova (Italy) - 1-12/9/99 - 1. Germany; 2. Netherlands, 3. England, 4. Belgium, 5. Spain, 6. Wales, 7. France, 8. Russia, 9. Poland, 10. Switzerland, 11. Ireland, 12. Italy. (Winner qualifies for the XXVIIth Olympic Games and 10th World Cup) - First five qualify for the 9th European Nations Cup.

2nd Oceania Cup (Women)
Dunedin (New Zealand), Sydney (Australia) - 08-12/9/99 - Australia, New Zealand. (Winner qualifies for the XXVIIth Olympic Games and 10th World Cup).

7th All African Games (Men)
Johannesburg (South Africa) - 8-18/9/99 - 1. South Africa, 2. Egypt, 3. Kenya, 4. Zimbabwe, 5. Ghana, 6. Malawi. (Winner qualifies for the XXVIIth Olympic Games)

7th All African Games (Women)
Johannesburg (South Africa) - 8-18/9/99 -1. South Africa, 2. Zimbabwe, 3. Kenya, 4. Namibia. (Winner qualifies for the XXVIIth Olympic Games)

4 Nations Tournament (Men)
Canberra (Australia) - 16-19/9/99 - 1. Canada, 2. Korea, 3. Australia, 4.India.