E X E C U T I V E   B O A R D

President
Mrs Els van Breda Vriesman (NED)
Hon. Secretary General
Mr Peter Cohen (AUS)
Hon. Treasurer
Mr Robert Lycke (Belgium)
Vice Presidents
Mr Antonio von Ondarza (VEN)
Mrs Pam Tye (AUS)
Athlete’s Representative
Miss Rechelle Hawkes (AUS)
Members
Mrs Joke Bougon (FRA)
Mrs Annabel Dillon (SIN)
Miss Ingeborg Gruner (AUT)
Miss Sue Neill (CAN)
Brig. Manzoor H Atif (PAK)
Mr David Balbirnie (EIR)
Mr Wolfgang Rommel (GER)
Mr Shin Bark Jae (KOR)
Mrs Claire Peeters Monseu (BEL)
Mr Theo Ykema (NED)
 
Continental Federations’ Representatives to the Executive Board
Africa: Mr Seif El Dine Ahmed (EGY)
Asia: Mr Muneyoshi Ueda (JAP)
Europe: Mr Leandro Negre (ESP)
Oceania: Mr Derek Wilshere (NZL)
Pan-America : Mrs Rosa de Massa (ARG)
President of Honour
Mr Etienne F. Glichitch (France)
 

 

 

H O C K E Y   R U L E S    B O A R D

Committee members correct until April 22, 2001. New committee members still to be confirmed

President
Mr Manzoor H. Atif (Pakistan)
Secretary
Mr K.George D. Croft (England)
Assistant Secretary - Mr Roger Webb (England)
Members
Mr Amrit Bose (India)
Mr Eric Donegani (Canada)
Mr Eduardo Guelfand (Argentina)
Miss Jolanda Molhmann (Netherlands)
Mrs Robyn Pascoe (Australia)
Mrs Evelyn Raistrick (Scotland)
Mr Alain Renaud (France)
Mr Seif El Dine Ahmed (Egypt)
Mr G. Vijayanathan (Malaysia)
Mr Ernie Wall (Scotland)
Mr Heinz Wöltje (Germany)
 

 

 

C O M P E T I T I O N S   C O M I T T E E

Committee members correct until April 22, 2001. New committee members still to be confirmed

Chairman
Mr Steve Jaspan (South Africa)
Secretary
Technical Manager - Mr Adrien Peters (FIH)
Members
Mr Ibrahim Almohandis (Egypt)
Ms Jill Barker (Athlete's Panel)
Mr Alberto Budeisky (Argentina)
Mr Peter Cohen (Australia)
Mrs Arnavaz Damania (India
Mrs Annabel Ess (Singapore)
Ms Marijke Fleuren (Netherlands)
Mr Adriano da Gai (Italy)
Mr Martin Gotheridge (England)
Miss Ingeborg Grüner (Austria)
Hadjimichalis Dimitrios (Greece)
Jean-Claude Le Clef (Belgium)
Mr Miguel Angel Masana (Spain)
Mrs Evelyn Raistrick (Scotland)
Mr Muneer Sait (India)
Mr Roger D. Self (England)
Mr Shim, Jae Won (Korea)
Mr Mudassar Asghar Syed (Pakistan)
Mr G. Vijayanathan (Malaysia)
Mr Chris Waters (United States)
Mr Heinz Wöltje (Germany)
 

 

 

D E V E L O P M E N T   A N D    C O A C H I N G   C O M M I T T E E

Committee members correct until April 22, 2001. New committee members still to be confirmed

Chairman
Mr Theo Ykema (Netherlands)
Secretary
Development - Mr Carlos Hernandez (Mexico)
Coaching - Mr Fumio Ogura (Japan)
Members
Akhtar Rasool Chaudhary (Pakistan)
Floris Jan Bovelander (Athlete's Panel)
Santiago Cortčs Vila (Spain)
Clare Digby (South Africa)
Miss M. Ann Ellis (Wales)
Mr René Granat (VEN)
Mr Allistar Gray (Scotland)
Mr Mike Hamilton (England)
Carlos Hernandez (Mexico)
Mr Tayabb Ikram (Pakistan)
Mr K. Jothikumaran (India)
Mr Sami Khan (Pakistan)
Mrs Judith McCrae (Canada)
Mr Rodolfo Mendoza (Argentina)
Miss Marina van der Merwe (Canada)
Miss Henny Oldenhove (Australia)
Ms Claire Peteers-Monseu (Belgium)
Mr Mohamed Sambet Al Raisi (OMA)
Mr Avtar Singh Sohal (Kenya)
Mr Ivan Spedding (Australia)
Mr Harald Steckelbruck (Germany)
Mr Niall Sturrock (Scotland)
 

 

 

E Q U I P M E N T     C O M M I T T E E

Committee members correct until April 22, 2001. New committee members still to be confirmed

Chairman
Mr Bob Davidzon (Netherlands)
Secretary
Mr Allan Woods (United States)
Members
Mr Mahmoud Barakat (Egypt)
Mr Davinder Singh Bharij (Kenya)
Mr Surjit S. Bhullar (India)
Miss Clare Digby (South Africa)
Mr John Giles (Australia)
Mr Mark Manolios (Zimbabwe)
Mr John McBryde (Canada)
Mr Olegario Monegal (Spain)
Mr Michel van Oost (Athlete's Panel)
Ms Brenda Read (England)
Ms Daniele Ribetto (Italy)
Mr Kurt Schneider (Germany)
 

 

 

M E D I A   &   P U B L I C   R E L A T I O N S   C O M M I T T E E

Committee members correct until April 22, 2001. New committee members still to be confirmed

Chairman
Mr David Burt (England)
Secretary
Communications Manager - Mr Steven Morris (FIH)
Members
Mr David Agius (Athlete's Panel)
Mr Reinhold Borgmann (Germany)
Mr Frankie D'Cruz (MAS)
Mr Wilfried Cleven (Germany)
Mr Jean-Claude Materne (Belgium)
Mr Farouk Mazhar (Pakistan)
Ms Sandy Pisani (Australia)
Mr Aaron Sher (United States)
Mr Choy Ky Soo (Korea)
Mr S. Thyagarajan (India)
 

 

 

M E D I C A L   C O M M I T T E E

Committee members correct until April 22, 2001. New committee members still to be confirmed

Chairperson
Dr Kathleen Watson (Jamaica)
Secretary
Dr Jerzy Smorawinski (Poland)
Members
Dr. Ramlan Abd. Aziz (MAS)
Dr. Frédérique Chiva (France)
Dr. Wim F. Cornelis (Netherlands)
Dr. Chin Sim Teoh
Dr. Carsten Fischer (Athlete's Panel)
Dr. Richard Kendrick (Ireland)
Dr. Gail Suzanne Kerr (Jamaica)
Dr. Lelio Manunta (Italy)
Dr. Leslie Milne (United States)
Dr. Robin Mitchell (Fiji)
Dr. Gil Rodas Font (Spain)
Dr. Alain Tétard (France)
Dr. Fook Wong (United States)
 

 

 

U M P I R I N G   C O M M I T T E E

Committee members correct until April 22, 2001. New committee members still to be confirmed

Chairman
Mr Graham Nash (England)
Secretary
Mr José Luis Gortazar (Spain)
Members
Mr Seif El Dine Ahmed (Egypt)
Mrs Angeline Ee-Chan (Singapore)
Mr Bob Gagel (South Africa)
Mr Richard Kentwell (United States)
Ms Marianne Kooijman (Netherlands)
Ms Margaret Lanning (Canada)
Ms Barbara J. Marois (Athlete's Panel)
Mrs Robyn Pascoe (Australia)
Jayampathy Perera (SRI)
Miss Corinne Pritchard (New Zealand)
Mr Alain Renaud (France)
Mr Japik Riemersma (Netherlands)
Mr KKiyoshi Sana (Japan)
Mr Horacio Servetto (Argentina)
Mr Peter van Zyl (Zimbabwe)
 

 

 

A T H L E T E S '   P A N E L

Committee members correct until April 22, 2001. New committee members still to be confirmed

Members
Mr David Agius (Malta)
Mrs Jill Barker (England)
Mr Floris Jan Bovelander (Netherlands)
Dr. Carsten Fischer (Germany)
Ms Barbara J. Marois (United States)
Mr Michel van Oost (Belgium)
 

Copyright © 2001 International Hockey Federation
Last modified: January 15, 1999