C O U N C I L

President
Mr Juan Angel Calzado (Spain)
Hon. Secretary General
Mrs Els van Breda Vriesman (Netherlands)
Hon. Treasurer
Mr Robert Lycke (Belgium)
Vice-Presidents
Mr Mansoor H. Atif (Pakistan)
His Royal Highness Sultan Azlan Shah (Malaysia)
Mr Peter Cohen (Australia)
Mrs Rosa de Massa (Argentina)
Mrs Anita Manning (Ireland)
Mr Antonio von Ondarza (Venezuela)
Mr Hardial Singh (Kenya)
Members
Mr David Balbirnie (Ireland)
Mr Dhil S. Bharij (Kenya)
Mrs Joke Bougon (France)
Mr Serguei Chechenkov (Russia)
Mr Peter M. Crane (England)
Mr Alain Danet (France)
Mrs Annabel Ess (Singapore)
Mr K.P.S. Gill (India)
Miss Ingeborg Gruner (Austria)
Mr Eduardo Guelfand (Argentina)
Mr Carlos Hernandez (Mexico)
Mr Steve Jaspan (South Africa)
Mr Michael Krause (Germany)
Mr SYED Mudassar Asghar (Pakistan)
Mr Leandro Negre (Spain)
Miss Sue Neill (Canada)
Miss Corinne Pritchard (New Zealand)
Miss Brenda Read (England)
Mr Wolfgang Rommel (Germany)
Mr Gamal Shirazi (Egypt)
Mr Jerzy Smorawinski (Poland)
Mrs Pam Tye (Australia)
Mr Muneyoshi Ueda (Japan)
Dr Kathleen Watson (Jamaica)
Mr Derek Wilshere (New Zealand)
Mr Jae Won Shim (Korea)
Mr Ernie S. Wall (Scotland)
Mr Alan Woods (U.S.A.)
Mr Theo Ykema (Netherlands)
Mr Ivo Zlatar (Croatia)
President of Honour
Mr Etienne F. Glichitch (France)
 

 

 

E X E C U T I V E   B O A R D

President
Mr Juan Angel Calzado (Spain)
Hon. Secretary General
Mrs Els van Breda Vriesman (Netherlands)
Members
Mr Mansoor H. Atif (Pakistan)
Mr Peter M. Crane (England)
Mr Leandro Negre (Spain)
Miss Sue Neill (Canada)
Mr Gamal Shirazi (Egypt)
Mrs Pam Tye (Australia)
Mr Muneyoshi Ueda (Japan)
 

 

 

H O C K E Y   R U L E S    B O A R D

President
Mr Mansoor H. Atif (Pakistan)
Secretary
Mr K.George D. Croft (England)
Members
Mr Eric Donegani (Canada)
Mr Eduardo Guelfand (Argentina)
Mrs Lee Mi Ok (Korea)
Miss Jolanda Molhmann (Netherlands)
Mrs Robyn Pascoe (Australia)
Mrs Evelyn Raistrick (Scotland)
Mr Alain Renaud (France)
Mr Hardial Singh (Kenya)
Mr G. Vijayanathan (Malaysia)
Mr Ernie Wall (Scotland)
Mr Roger Webb (England)
Mr Heinz Wöltje (Germany)
 

 

 

C O M P E T I T I O N S   C O M I T T E E

Chairman
Mr Heinz Wöltje (Germany)
Secretary
Technical Manager - Mr Adrien Peters (FIH)
Members
Mr Ibrahim Almohandis (Egypt)
Mr Peter Cohen (Australia)
Mrs Arnavaz Damania (India)
Mr Wiert Doyer (Netherlands)
Mrs Annabel Ess (Singapore)
Miss Ingeborg Grüner (Austria)
Mr Eduardo Guelfand (Argentina)
Mr Steve Jaspan (South Africa)
Mr Robert Lycke (Belgium)
Mr Miguel Angel Masana (Spain)
Mr Syed Mudassar Asghar (Pakistan)
Mrs Evelyn Raistrick (Scotland)
Mr Muneer Sait (India)
Mr Roger D. Self (England)
Mr G. Vijayanathan (Malaysia)
Mr Shim, Jae Won (Korea)
Mr Chris Waters (United States)
 

 

 

D E V E L O P M E N T   A N D    C O A C H I N G   C O M M I T T E E

Chairman
Mr Theo Ykema (Netherlands)
Secretary
Development - Mr Carlos Hernandez (Mexico)
Coaching - Mr Fumio Ogura (Japan)
Members
Mr Alan Corrigan (South Africa)
Miss M. Ann Ellis (Wales)
Miss Iva Gloudon (Trinidad)
Mr Allistar Gray (Scotland)
Mr Mike Hamilton (England)
Mr Rudiger Hänel (Germany)
Mr Tayabb Ikram (Pakistan)
Mr Sami Khan (Pakistan)
Mrs Judith McCrae (Canada)
Miss Marina van der Merwe (Canada)
Miss Henny Oldenhove (Australia)
Mr Ivan Spedding (Australia)
Mr Avtar Singh Sohal (Kenya)
Mr Harald Steckelbruck (Germany)
Mr Niall Sturrock (Scotland)
 

 

 

E Q U I P M E N T     C O M M I T T E E

Chairman
Mr Bob Davidzon (Netherlands)
Secretary
Miss Brenda Read (England)
Members
Mr Peter Broers (Netherlands)
Mr John Giles (Australia)
Mr M. Lukshumayah (Singapore)
Mr John McBryde (Canada)
Mr Kurt Schneider (Germany)
Mr Ernie S. Wall (Scotland)
Mr Alan Woods (United States)
Mr Peter van Zyl (Zimbabwe)
Miss Clare Digby (South Africa)
 

 

 

M A R K E T I N G     &   P R O M O T I O N    C O M M I T T E E

Chairman
Mr David Burt (England)
Secretary
Communications Manager - Ms Mary Coyle (FIH)
Members
Mr Peter Cohen (Australia)
Mr Alan Corrigan (South Africa)
Mr Dominique Paret (France)
Mr Aaron Sher (United States)
Mr Henk Westerlaken (Netherlands)
Mrs Sabine Zirfass (Germany)
Mr Akhtar Rasool (Pakistan)
Mr Choy Ky Soo (Korea)
 

 

 

M E D I C A L   C O M M I T T E E

Chairperson
Dr Kathleen Watson (Jamaica)
Secretary
Dr Frédérique Chiva (France)
Members
Dr Wim F. Cornelis (Netherlands)
Mr Wayne Diesel (South Africa)
Mr Richard Dodds (England)
Dr Carsten Fischer (Germany)
Dr Raja A. Malek (Malaysia)
Dr Lelio Manunta (Italy)
Dr Leslie Milne (United States)
Dr Robin Mitchell (Fiji)
Dr Jerzy Smorawinski (Poland)
Dr Alain Tetard (France)
Dr Fook Wong (United States)
 

 

 

U M P I R I N G   C O M M I T T E E

Chairman
Mr Graham Nash (England)
Secretary
Mr Japik Riemersma (Netherlands)
Members
Mr Seif Ahmed (Egypt)
Mrs Angeline Ee-Chan (Singapore)
Mr Bob Gagel (South Africa)
Mr José-Luis Gortázar (Spain)
Mr Richard G.R. Kentwell (United States)
Mrs Robyn Pascoe (Australia)
Miss Corinne Pritchard (New Zealand)
Mr Alain Renaud (France)
Mr KKiyoshi Sana (Japan)
Mr Horacio Servetto (Argentina)
 

 

 

A T H L E T E S '   P A N E L

Members
Mr David Agius (Malta)
Mrs Jill Barker (England)
Mr Floris Jan Bovelander (Netherlands)
Mr Carsten Fischer (Germany)
Ms Barbara J. Marois (United States)
Mr Michel van Oost (Belgium)
Mr Pargat Singh (India)
Ms Liane Tooth (Australia)
 

Copyright © 1998 International Hockey Federation
Last modified: October 14, 1998