Homepage >
News
FIH
Calendar
Events & Results
Rules
Event Management
Photo Gallery
WorldHockey TV
Athletes
Development
Coaching
Umpires
Publications
Pitches & Equipment
Medical
Anti-Doping
Directory
Contact Us
Intranet
 
Hightown on a High
17 Mar 2004 09:20
 

There was a change at the top of the Womens Premier Division table where long term leaders Chelmsford were replaced by Hightown. Chelmsford took an early lead at Olton but the home side came back to win 3-1. This gives them an outside chance of reaching the end of season Premiership tournament although Sunday’s loss at Hightown in the Cup prevents entry by that method. Chelmsford’s loss meant that a winner in the battle between second placed Hightown and third placed Clifton would go top and it was Hightown who ran out winners 5-2 with Tina Cullen’s hat-trick proving crucial. Canterbury remain in fourth after a 6-0 demolition of Ipswich whilst the clubs from fifth to eighth all drew – Sutton Coldfield - Fyffes Leicester finished 1-1 and Slough-Doncaster 2-2.

Reading remain top of the Mens Premier Division after a 3-0 win at Teddington but the significant result came below them where second placed Cannock got their season back on track with a 5-0 defeat of Surbiton who were just a point behind them prior to the game. Hampstead returned to fourth place thanks to a 4-2 win over Canterbury as Loughborough went down 2-1 at Old Loughtonians. St Albans move off the bottom of the table thanks to a 3-2 win over Guildford who now occupy tenth spot.

The race for promotion out of Womens Division One seems to have narrowed down to three teams. Trojans remain top thanks to a 4-2 win over Reading which means that their hopes of promotion are extinguished. Harleston are second after a 3-2 win at Hounslow & Ealing with Angie Banham netting a hat-trick of corners. Wimbledon are two points further back having defeated Old Loughtonians 4-2. Loughborough’s hopes of promotion are also all but over after they were held to a 2-2 draw by Sunderland. Away from the promotion race Poynton drew 0-0 with Woking.

The leadership in Mens Division One changed hands again with Firebrands regaining top spot. Belper’s tenure only lasted a week and they slipped down to second following a 4-2 defeat in the East Midlands derby with Beeston who themselves keep outside hopes of promotion alive. Firebrands’ win came at another promotion contender Chelmsford who they beat 4-1 with Simon Lanyon scoring twice. Bournville are also still in the hunt following their 5-2 win at Nottingham but Bowdon’s hopes of going up were all but snuffed out in a 4-4 draw with Southgate which saw all the goals scored in the first half hour. Doncaster moved off the foot of the table thanks to a 4-2 win over Stourport who now prop up the table.

Exmouth’s time at the top of Womens Division Two only lasted a week after they fell to a 3-2 defeat at third placed Bedford. This result allowed The University of Birmingham to move back to the top after they overcame Liverpool Quilter 3-2. At the bottom of the table St Albans picked up their sixth point of the season in a 2-2 draw with Ben Rhydding. Worcester won with a last gasp goal for the second week running, Tina Evans 70th minute corner conversion added to a hat-trick from Hannah Bourne, gave them a 4-3 win over Leyland Motors. Bradford beat Aldridge 1-0 in the other game in the Division.

Old Georgians moved back to the top of Mens Division Two with a 9-2 win over relegation threatened Hounslow & Ealing. James Tindall regained his scoring touch netting four corners. Previous leaders East Grinstead let a four goal half time lead slip in their Sussex derby with Lewes who fought back to draw 4-4. Brooklands MU have put together a good run post Christmas and are now just a point behind the top two. Their latest success was a 7-0 win against Indian Gymkhana. Bath Buccaneers missed the chance to join Brooklands on 39 points after going down 4-3 to Havant. At the other end of the table Oxford Hawks and Leek both took a point in a 3-3 draw to move further away from bottom of the table Hounslow & Ealing and Barford beat Formby 3-2.

Next weekend’s double headers in Mens Division Two allows Chelmsford’s Andrew Kennedy to take up the whistle as a candidate for the EHL panel in the East Grinstead – Hounslow & Ealing game on Saturday.

WOMEN’S PREMIER DIVISION RESULTS FOR 13 MARCH 2004

Canterbury

(1)

6

-

0

(0)

Ipswich

Jenny Wilson 25.50 (F.PC)

Nicky Dalby 45.48 (PC.F)

Natasha Brennan 68 (PC)

Sarah Sutton 70 (F)

           

Hightown

(3)

5

-

2

(0)

Clifton

Tina Cullen 5.47.60 (PC.PC.F)

Natalie Hannah 8 (F)

Michelle Robertson 21 (PC)

         

Sarah Thomas 44 (PC)

Imogen Robertson 50 (F)

Olton & West Warwicks

(1)

3

-

1

(1)

Chelmsford

Rachel Walsh 14 (PC)

Kerry Moore 45 (PS)

Naomi James 62 (F)

         

Lisa Wooding 8 (PC)

Slough

(0)

2

-

2

(0)

Doncaster

Sam Archer 53 (F)

Alex Scott 60 (PC)

         

Rachel Smart 39 (PC)

Ruth Brooke 63 (PS)

Sutton Coldfield

(0)

1

-

1

(0)

Fyffes Leicester

Laura Unsworth 48 (F)

         

Parys Edwards 41 (PC)



 

MEN’S PREMIER DIVISION RESULTS FOR 14 MARCH 2004

Cannock

(2)

5

-

0

(0)

Surbiton

Nick Thompson 4 (F)

Andy Brogdon 8 (F)

Simon Ramsden 38.43 (PC.PC)

Scott Cordon 48 (F)

           

Hampstead & Westminster

(1)

4

-

2

(0)

Canterbury

Will Nurse 15.48 (PC.PC)

Paul Hilton 53.62 (F.F)

         

Matt Harper 43 (F)

Rob Playford 57 (F)

Old Loughtonians

(1)

2

-

1

(1)

Loughborough Students

Justin King 29 (PC)

Maik Gunther 59 (F)

         

Jon Bleby 5 (PC)

St Albans

(1)

3

-

2

(1)

Guildford

Alex Jennings 21 (PC)

James Stedman 40 (F)

Oliver Didham 53 (F)

         

Martin Sampson 28 (F)

Ian Jennings 59 (PC)

Teddington

(0)

0

-

3

(1)

Reading

           

Richard Mantell 29 (PC)

Jonty Clarke 48 (PS)

Justus Scharowsky 58 (F)



WOMEN’S DIVISION ONE RESULTS FOR 13 MARCH 2004

Hounslow & Ealing

(1)

2

-

3

(3)

Harleston Magpies

Triona Doyle 31 (PC)

Carla Dunnett 37 (PC)

         

Angie Banham 2.17.21 (F.PC.F)

Loughborough Students

(1)

2

-

2

(1)

Sunderland

Claire Gavin 13 (PC)

Carolyn Steele 61 (PC)

         

Julie Hope 31 (F)

Michelle Simpson 68 (F)

Poynton

(0)

0

-

0

(0)

Woking

             

Trojans

(3)

4

-

2

(2)

Reading

Nadine Devereux 2 (PC)

Nyssa McNeill 12 (F)

Alison Wakefield 22 (PC)

Judith Coe 64 (PC)

         

Emma Kingstone 13 (F)

Lucy Sheppard 32 (F)

Wimbledon

(2)

4

-

2

(1)

Old Loughtonians

Laura Lee 12 (PC)

Jane Burley 34 (F)

Jenny Buckham 47 (F)

Carmen Rendell 52 (PC)

         

Emily Reynolds 24 (PS)

Stephanie Dessart 62 (PC)



 

WOMEN’S DIVISION TWO RESULTS FOR 13 MARCH 2004

Bedford

(1)

3

-

2

(0)

Exmouth

Fiona Farley 12 (PC)

Louise Pittam 38 (F)

Helen Spinozzi 53 (PS)

         

Kirsty Cruden 57 (PC)

Clare Whitworth 63 (F)

Ben Rhydding

(1)

2

-

2

(2)

St Albans

Kate Bradley 9 (F)

Amy Askew 44 (PC)

         

Eleanor Bevan 20 (PC)

Lucy Bliss 35 (F)

Bradford

(1)

1

-

0

(0)

Aldridge

Nicola Woodhead 10 (F)

           

University of Birmingham

(0)

3

-

2

(1)

Liverpool Quilter

Lizzie Daniels 40.44 (F.F)

Barbara Mountain 56 (PC)

         

Louise Morris 18.55 (F.F)

Worcester

(2)

4

-

3

(1)

Leyland Motors

Hannah Bourne 27.30.56 (PC.PC.PS)

Tina Evans 70 (PC)

         

Ann Johnston 32 (PC)

Vicki Turner 46.64 (F.F)



 

MEN’S DIVISION ONE RESULTS FOR 14 MARCH 2004

Belper

(1)

2

-

4

(1)

Beeston

Phil Marshall 17 (F)

Craig Keegan 53 (PC)

         

Wayne Rowland 35 (PC), David Griffiths 38 (F), Adam Dixon 50 (PC)

Alastair Wilson 59 (F)

Bowdon

(4)

4

-

4

(4)

Southgate

Jonny Bloomfield 7.26 (PC.PC)

Stephen Brogdon 20 (F)

Jason Tomlinson 21 (F)

         

Baeden Choppy 3.4 (PC.F)

Paul Livesey 12 (F)

Matthew Grinham 30 (PC)

Chelmsford

(0)

1

-

4

(1)

Firebrands

Oliver Cooper 50 (F)

         

Simon Lanyon 30.67 (PS.PC)

Andy Catchpole 43 (F)

Ian Haley 59 (F)

Doncaster

(3)

4

-

2

(1)

Stourport

Carl Smith 25 (PC), Tim Deakin 32 (PC), Duncan Parnis 34.62 (F.PC)

         

Phil Lashford 20 (F)

David Tuckett-Good 60 (F)

Nottingham

(1)

2

-

5

(2)

Bournville

Tristan Gilbody 4 (F)

Rob Kilpatrick 66 (F)

         

Simon McCollum 18.70 (PC.PC)

Terry Lavery 24 (PC), Lee De Souza 39 (PC), Dafydd Bowles 61 (F)



MEN’S DIVISION TWO RESULTS FOR 14 MARCH 2004

Barford Tigers

(1)

3

-

2

(1)

Formby

Harpreet Singh 33 (F)

Jimmy Singh 64.66 (PC.F)

         

David Seddon 18 (PC)

Andrew Kent 70 (F)

Brooklands MU

(2)

7

-

0

(0)

Indian Gymkhana

Mark Richardson 24 (F), John Wood 28.49 (F.F), Jez Bodey 40 (F), Peter Flanagan 43 (PC), Sam Gilliatt 45 (F)

Phil Harper 65 (F)

           

East Grinstead

(4)

4

-

4

(0)

Lewes

Kwan Browne 4.31 (PC.PC)

John Fitzpatrick 21.245 (PC.PC)

         

Danny Poulsen 42 (F), Luke Hurle 50 (PC), Marnix Achterbergh 58 (PC)

Alistair Boyse 66 (F)

Havant

(2)

4

-

3

(1)

Bath Buccaneers

Ben Allberry 7.38 (F.F), Chris Jackson 11 (F), Andy Lloyd 53 (F)

         

Jono Holt 15 (F), Richard Bendry 61 (F), Chris Cunningham 64 (PC)

Old Georgians

(3)

9

-

2

(1)

Hounslow & Ealing

Adam Lewis 11 (F), Simon Roche 25.63 (PS.F), James Tindall 33.54.56.64 (PC.PC.PC.PC)

Giles Wood 49 (F), Stuart Kirk 68 (F)

         

Damian Paterson 16 (F)

Mike Rose 69 (F)

Oxford Hawks

(1)

3

-

3

(2)

Leek

Dawie Holley 27 (F), Scott Beach 42 (PC), Tim Newton 69 (F)

         

David Wright 15.37 (PC.PC)

Paul Nixon 28 (F)



 

EHL LEADING SCORERS

WOMENS PREMIER DIVISION

PS

PC

F

Total

Tina Cullen (Hightown)

3

8

7

18

Lisa Wooding (Chelmsford)

4

9

 

13

Imogen Robertson (Clifton)

 

4

7

11

Cathy Gilliat-Smith (Chelmsford)

 

1

9

10

Nikki Dalby (Canterbury)

 

2

6

8

Nicky O’Donnell (Hightown)

 

3

5

8

WOMENS DIVISION ONE

PS

PC

F

Total

Alex Danson (Trojans)

 

1

17

18

Angie Banham (Harleston Magpies)

 

5

13

18

Julie Henry (Old Loughtonians)

1

5

3

9

Carolyn Steel (Loughborough Students)

1

8

 

9

WOMENS DIVISION TWO

PS

PC

F

Total

Vicki Turner (Leyland Motors)

3

1

9

13

Rachel Doherty (Ben Rhydding)

 

2

9

11

Nicola Woodhead (Bradford)

5

1

5

11

Martine Brown (Liverpool Quilter)

5

1

4

10

MENS PREMIER DIVISION

PS

PC

F

Total

Matt Daly (Surbiton)

1

12

6

19

Will Nurse (Hampstead)

1

17

 

18

Andy Brogdon (Cannock)

 

3

11

14

Mike Cullen (Old Loughtonians)

2

 

9

11

Richard Mantell (Reading)

 

11

 

11

Jon Bleby (Loughborough Students)

1

8

2

11

MENS DIVISION ONE

PS

PC

F

Total

Simon Lanyon (Firebrands)

4

13

8

25

Simon McCollum (Bournville)

2

15

8

25

Craig Keegan (Belper)

4

12

7

23

David de Prez (Chelmsford)

 

2

18

20

Jonny Bloomfield (Bowdon)

 

15

1

16

Phil Lashford (Stourport)

 

2

12

14

John Bell (Southgate)

 

9

2

11

MENS DIVISION TWO

PS

PC

F

Total

James Tindall (Old Georgians)

 

24

13

37

Tim Davenport (Bath Buccs inc 20 for Havant)

1

13

14

28

Jimmy Singh (Barford)

2

5

18

25

David Seddon (Formby)

1

15

5

21

Jez Bodey (Brooklands MU)

 

3

13

16

Kwan Browne (East Grinstead)

 

15

 

15



WOMEN’S PREMIER DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Pts

1

Hightown

14

9

3

2

45

30

15

30

2

Chelmsford

14

9

2

3

40

22

18

29

3

Clifton

15

8

3

4

37

30

7

27

4

Canterbury

14

7

2

5

30

28

2

23

5

Sutton Coldfield

15

5

5

5

34

32

2

20

6

Fyffes Leicester

15

5

4

6

23

23

0

19

7

Slough

14

5

3

6

28

24

4

18

8

Doncaster

14

5

1

8

33

38

-5

16

9

Olton & West Warwicks

14

4

3

7

30

43

-13

15

10

Ipswich

15

1

2

12

20

50

-30

5



WOMEN’S DIVISION ONE

Pl

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Pts

1

Trojans

16

11

3

2

48

23

25

36

2

Harleston Magpies

16

10

4

2

41

27

14

34

3

Wimbledon

16

10

2

4

38

25

13

32

4

Loughborough Students

16

8

5

3

35

24

11

29

5

Reading

16

8

3

5

33

22

11

27

6

Woking

16

5

3

8

22

30

-8

18

7

Hounslow & Ealing

16

4

3

9

29

32

-3

15

8

Sunderland

16

4

3

9

24

47

-23

15

9

Old Loughtonians

16

4

1

11

27

39

-12

13

10

Poynton

16

1

3

12

17

45

-28

6



WOMEN’S DIVISION TWO

Pl

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Pts

1

Univ of Birmingham

16

10

1

5

36

29

7

31

2

Exmouth

16

8

6

2

28

19

9

30

3

Bedford

16

9

2

5

36

28

8

29

4

Worcester

16

7

4

5

35

26

9

25

5

Liverpool Quilter

16

7

3

6

30

27

3

24

6

Bradford

16

7

3

6

31

32

-1

24

7

Aldridge

16

5

5

6

27

26

1

20

8

Leyland Motors

16

5

5

6

33

37

-4

20

9

Ben Rhydding

16

3

3

10

28

46

-18

12

10

St Albans

16

0

6

10

13

27

-14

6



MEN’S PREMIER DIVISION

Pl

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Pts

1

Reading

15

11

3

1

64

30

34

36

2

Cannock

15

10

4

1

54

29

25

34

3

Surbiton

15

9

3

3

36

27

9

30

4

Hampstead & W.

15

7

3

5

39

36

3

24

5

Loughborough Students

15

6

3

6

39

35

4

21

6

Old Loughtonians

15

6

2

7

35

41

-6

20

7

Canterbury

15

4

2

9

41

51

-10

14

8

Teddington

15

4

0

11

27

45

-18

12

9

St Albans

15

3

2

10

22

50

-28

11

10

Guildford

15

2

4

9

20

33

-13

10



MEN’S DIVISION ONE

Pl

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Pts

1

Firebrands

15

9

4

2

47

33

14

31

2

Belper

15

9

1

5

50

26

24

28

3

Chelmsford

15

8

2

5

46

26

20

26

4

Bournville

15

8

2

5

52

41

11

26

5

Beeston

15

8

1

6

43

41

2

25

6

Bowdon

15

6

5

4

53

49

4

23

7

Southgate

15

4

3

8

37

51

-14

15

8

Nottingham

15

5

0

10

32

58

-26

15

9

Doncaster

15

4

1

10

34

49

-15

13

10

Stourport

15

2

5

8

33

53

-20

11



MEN’S DIVISION TWO

Pl

W

D

L

GF

GA

GD

Pts

1

Old Georgians

18

13

1

4

85

32

53

40

2

East Grinstead

18

12

4

2

66

41

25

40

3

Brooklands MU

18

12

3

3

57

24

33

39

4

Bath Buccaneers

18

11

3

4

67

39

28

36

5

Havant

18

9

2

7

67

58

9

29

6

Formby

18

8

2

8

47

46

1

26

7

Indian Gymkhana

18

6

5

7

42

59

-17

23

8

Barford Tigers

18

6

2

10

47

67

-20

20

9

Lewes

18

4

7

7

39

44

-5

19

10

Oxford Hawks

18

4

3

11

35

69

-34

15

11

Leek

18

3

3

12

33

64

-31

12

12

Hounslow & Ealing

18

1

3

14

23

65

-42

6



WOMEN’S ENGLISH HOCKEY LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION, FIXTURES 2003-2004

 

Can

Che

Cli

Don

Fyf

Hig

Ips

Olt

Slo

Sut

Canterbury

l

2-1

0-4

4-3

2-1

21 Mar

6-0

27 Mar

1-0

2-2

Chelmsford

20 Mar

l

3-1

4-0

1-1

1-3

6-1

5-2

28 Mat

2-1

Clifton

3-0

3-3

l

1-0

2-1

3-2

4-2

2-3

20 Mar

4-2

Doncaster

2-3

2-3

17 Apr

l

4-2

3-4

3-2

4-3

4-3

20 Mar

Fyffes Leicester

3-1

1-2

1-1

27 Mar

l

3-1

17 Apr

20 Mar

1-1

5-0

Hightown

3-2

27 Mar

5-2

3-2

5-0

l

3-3

17 Apr

0-0

2-2

Ipswich

1-3

1-6

1-2

1-4

1-2

20 Mar

l

3-0

1-3

0-4

Olton & West Warwicks

4-3

3-1

3-3

10 Apr

1-0

4-6

1-1

l

1-5

2-2

Slough

17 Apr

1-2

4-2

2-2

0-1

2-4

27 Mar

2-1

l

1-4

Sutton Coldfield

1-1

17 Apr

27 Mar

3-0

1-1

3-4

3-2

6-2

0-4

l

WOMEN’S ENGLISH HOCKEY LEAGUE DIVISION ONE, FIXTURES 2003-2004

 

Har

H&E

Lou

OLs

Poy

Rea

Sun

Tro

Wim

Wok

Harleston Magpies

l

1-1

0-6

7-1

20 Mar

3-1

2-0

2-2

1-0

3-1

Hounslow & Ealing

2-3

l

1-4

0-2

4-2

0-2

27 Mar

0-1

2-3

2-2

Loughborough Students

2-2

0-1

l

4-2

1-1

27 Mar

2-2

2-2

1-1

1-0

Old Loughtonians

4-1

20 Mar

2-3

l

3-0

0-1

2-4

1-2

0-1

2-3

Poynton

2-5

4-3

2-3

27 Mar

l

0-4

1-2

1-2

1-5

0-0

Reading

2-4

1-0

2-0

3-0

0-0

l

3-3

1-0

1-1

20 Mar

Sunderland

1-1

0-5

1-3

0-1

4-2

1-7

l

0-4

20 Mar

1-0

Trojans

1-3

3-3

20 Mar

4-3

6-0

4-2

8-2

l

2-1

6-1

Wimbledon

1-3

4-1

2-3

4-2

2-1

4-2

2-1

27 Mar

l

2-1

Woking

27 Mar

0-3

2-0

2-2

2-0

2-1

3-1

1-2

2-4

l

WOMEN’S ENGLISH HOCKEY LEAGUE DIVISION TWO, FIXTURES 2003-2004

 

Ald

Bed

Ben

Bir

Bra

Exm

Ley

Liv

StA

Wor

Aldridge

l

20 Mar

5-2

2-1

1-2

3-3

2-2

2-1

0-0

3-2

Bedford

3-0

l

3-2

3-2

3-0

3-2

5-0

27 Mar

3-2

2-1

Ben Rhydding

0-4

1-1

l

1-3

3-2

1-1

4-1

3-4

2-2

20 Mar

Birmingham University

2-1

4-2

27 Mar

l

3-1

1-2

3-1

3-2

1-0

2-1

Bradford

1-0

3-2

4-1

1-1

l

0-1

27 Mar

3-2

5-2

1-1

Exmouth

27 Mar

1-0

3-1

6-4

3-1

l

1-1

1-1

1-0

2-1

Leyland Motors

2-1

6-2

4-2

20 Mar

2-2

1-1

l

3-4

2-0

0-3

Liverpool Quilter

2-0

2-2

3-1

2-3

20 Mar

2-0

1-3

l

1-1

1-2

St Albans

1-1

1-2

0-1

0-1

1-3

20 Mar

2-2

0-1

l

1-1

Worcester

2-2

1-0

6-3

4-3

6-2

0-0

4-3

0-1

27 Mar

l

 

MEN’S ENGLISH HOCKEY LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION, FIXTURES 2003-2004

 

Cnk

Cny

Gui

Ham

Lou

OLs

Rea

StA

Sur

Ted

Cannock

l

5-3

3-3

5-2

1-2

4-3

28 Mar

4-1

5-0

2-1

Canterbury

2-3

l

2-2

3-5

21 Mar

4-2

2-7

5-3

28 Mar

4-3

Guildford

0-3

2-1

l

1-2

2-2

28 Mar

0-2

3-1

0-3

2-3

Hampstead

3-3

4-2

0-0

l

2-6

2-3

2-2

28 Mar

0-3

2-1

Loughborough Students

0-3

1-0

2-1

4-3

l

2-3

2-3

3-3

2-2

28 Mar

Old Loughtonians

17 Apr

3-1

4-1

2-4

2-1

l

4-4

1-2

0-1

3-0

Reading

4-4

6-3

21 Mar

17 Apr

4-2

9-1

l

4-0

2-1

5-2

St Albans

21 Mar

17 Apr

3-2

0-4

1-7

3-3

1-5

l

2-0

2-4

Surbiton

3-3

5-5

2-1

21 Mar

17 Apr

3-1

6-4

2-0

l

3-2

Teddington

1-6

0-4

17 Apr

1-4

5-3

21 Mar

0-3

3-0

0-2

l

MEN’S ENGLISH HOCKEY LEAGUE DIVISION ONE, FIXTURES 2003-2004

 

Bee

Bel

Bou

Bow

Che

Don

Fir

Not

Sou

Sto

Beeston

l

2-1

5-3

3-0

4-3

21 Mar

2-3

5-1

03 Apr

2-2

Belper

2-4

l

1-4

8-0

1-4

3-0

28 Mar

4-2

6-1

2-2

Bournville

4-1

21 Mar

l

2-5

2-1

5-3

3-3

4-2

2-4

03 Apr

Bowdon

8-1

03 Apr

4-4

l

21 Mar

4-0

4-3

3-2

4-4

8-1

Chelmsford

3-0

2-1

6-3

2-2

l

5-0

1-4

03 Apr

4-2

5-1

Doncaster

4-6

2-4

28 Mar

6-1

2-1

l

2-2

1-2

5-1

4-2

Firebrands

2-1

0-6

2-1

5-2

2-1

03 Apr

l

21 Mar

4-3

4-2

Nottingham

3-2

0-5

2-5

28 Mar

1-7

4-3

0-8

l

5-2

2-1

Southgate

2-5

1-2

1-4

4-4

28 Mar

4-1

1-1

4-3

l

3-1

Stourport

28 Mar

2-4

1-6

4-4

1-1

5-1

4-4

4-3

21 Mar

l

MEN’S ENGLISH HOCKEY LEAGUE DIVISION TWO, FIXTURES 2003-2004

 

Bar

Bat

Bro

EG

For

Hav

H&E

IG

Lee

Lew

OGs

Oxf

Barford

l

4-4

20 Mar

1-7

3-2

3-5

2-1

3-4

8-0

4-4

28 Mar

1-2

Bath Buccaneers

7-3

l

21 Mar

3-1

3-2

6-1

03 Apr

7-1

1-1

20 Mar

4-1

9-3

Brooklands MU

5-1

2-2

l

3-0

1-2

3-1

5-0

7-0

6-0

28 Mar

3-1

3-2

East Grinstead

4-3

5-3

2-0

l

4-3

4-3

20 Mar

03 Apr

5-1

4-4

4-3

5-1

Formby

1-2

2-1

2-4

28 Mar

l

4-3

2-2

4-3

3-0

3-2

21 Mar

2-4

Havant

7-1

4-3

2-3

5-5

03 Apr

l

7-3

5-1

3-2

3-1

2-8

20 Mar

Hounslow & Ealing

1-3

0-1

1-1

0-6

1-3

28 Mar

l

2-4

21 Mar

0-2

2-6

4-3

Indian Gymkhana

21 Mar

1-6

2-2

4-4

4-1

4-4

1-1

l

28 Mar

1-1

1-4

3-1

Leek

03 Apr

2-4

2-3

2-3

20 Mar

2-6

4-1

3-4

l

2-1

2-3

4-0

Lewes

3-1

2-4

3-2

2-2

4-4

21 Mar

2-0

1-2

2-2

l

3-5

03 Apr

Old Georgians

8-1

4-0

03 Apr

0-1

4-1

6-1

9-2

20 Mar

8-1

4-1

l

9-1

Oxford Hawks

2-3

28 Mar

1-4

21 Mar

2-6

0-6

4-2

3-2

3-3

1-1

2-2

l

 

EHL PREMIERSHIP TOURNAMENT

 

The tournament has been extended to six teams for the 2003-04 season to give teams missing their international players for much of the domestic season the opportunity to still play for European places.

SATURDAY 24th APRIL AT CANTERBURY HC

Men

Women

Match 1 - EHL 3 v EHL 6

Match 2 - EHL 4 v EHL 5

Match 1 - EHL 3 v Cup Winner or EHL 6

Match 2 - EHL 4 v EHL 5



SUNDAY 25th APRIL AT CANTERBURY HC

Men

Women

Match 3 - Winner Match 1 v Winner Match 2

Match 4 - EHL 1 v EHL 2

Match 3 - Winner Match 1 v Winner Match 2

Match 4 - EHL 1 v EHL 2



SATURDAY 1st MAY (At home venues of first named teams)

Men

Women

Match 5 - Loser Match 4 v Winner Match 3

Match 5 - Loser Match 4 v Winner Match 3



SUNDAY 9th MAY AT OLD LOUGHTONIANS HC

(In conjunction with Boys' Schools Finals)

Men

Women

Match 6 - Winner Match 4 v Winner Match 5

Match 6 - Winner Match 4 v Winner Match 5



 

EHL 2nd XI CUP

ROUND TWO, 29 FEBRUARY

Men

Women

Havant 2-1 Surbiton,

Bath Buccaneers 3-0 Belper

Bowdon 2-2 Loughboro’ Students (6-7 aps)

Beeston 1-3 Hampstead (played 22 Feb)

Woking 3-1 Sutton Coldfield

Chelmsford 3-0 Bedford

Loughboro’ Students 0-0 Reading (0-2 aps)

Fyffes Leicester 1-6 Ipswich (played 22 Feb)



SEMI FINALS, 21 MARCH

Bath v Hampstead

Reading v Ipswich

Loughboro’ Students v Havant

Woking v Chelmsford



Finals - 4 April (at Cannock HC with Mens & Womens Cup Finals)

 

 

FIXTURES FOR SATURDAY 20 MARCH 2004

WOMENS PREMIER DIVISION

     

Chelmsford

v

Canterbury

1400

Kirby

Henning / Hollingsworth

Clifton

v

Slough

1300

Watts

Barker / Pearce

Doncaster

v

Sutton Coldfield

1200

Spencer

Hill / James

Fyffes Leicester

v

Olton & WW

1230

Collier

Hunnaball / Smith H

Ipswich

v

Hightown

1200

Perks

Harvey / Bellehewe

WOMENS DIVISION ONE

     

Harleston Magpies

v

Poynton

1230

Hart

Midwinter / Walker

Old Loughtonians

v

Hounslow & Ealing

1430

Robinson P

Adams / Binner

Reading

v

Woking

1200

Hewes

Pennycook / Sharp

Sunderland

v

Wimbledon

1200

Trewhitt

Bush / Robertson

Trojans

v

Loughboro’ Students

1200

Robinson C

Block / Burton

WOMENS DIVISION TWO

     

Aldridge

v

Bedford

1200

-

Letts / Waller

Ben Rhydding

v

Worcester

1330

Pearson

Howard / Rollins

Leyland Motors

v

Univ of Birmingham

1400

Macadam

Haslewood / Scott

Liverpool Quilter

v

Bradford

1400

Ellison

McLoughlin / Rice

St Albans

v

Exmouth

1330

B-Jones

Eamer / Sargeant

MENS DIVISION TWO

     

Barford Tigers

v

Brooklands MU

1300

Cranswick

Nunnerley/Wilks

Bath Buccaneers

v

Lewes

1400

Greenshields

Lane / Jenkins

East Grinstead

v

Hounslow & Ealing

1400

Wood

Kennedy / Perfitt

Havant

v

Oxford Hawks

1400

Bryson

Cox / Goodman

Leek

v

Formby

1400

McPherson

Morgans / Thomas, M

Old Georgians

v

Indian Gymkhana

1300

Ostridge

Hunt / Mijnarends



FIXTURES FOR SUNDAY 21 MARCH 2004

WOMENS PREMIER DIVISION

   

Canterbury

v

Hightown

1500

Henderson

Harvey / Lane was10 April

MENS PREMIER DIVISION

     

Canterbury

v

Loughboro’ Students

1300

Henderson

Kelleher / Sandhu

Reading

v

Guildford

1400

Gawley

Mair / Shaw

St Albans

v

Cannock

1400

Breen

Jackson / Williams

Surbiton

v

Hampstead

1430

Pollard

Graham S / Riley

Teddington

v

Old Loughtonians

1400

Ostridge

Box-Grainger / Howell

MENS DIVISION ONE

     

Beeston

v

Doncaster

1400

Ingall

tbc / Watson

Bournville

v

Belper

1230

White

Gillett / Matthews

Bowdon

v

Chelmsford

1215

Hardy

Drury / Graham M

Firebrands

v

Nottingham

1300

Doran

Graham R / Jarvis

Stourport

v

Southgate

1230

Crookson

Jenkins / Nunnerley

MENS DIVISION TWO

     

Bath Buccaneers

v

Brooklands MU

1400

Watts

Burnette / McDermott

Formby

v

Old Georgians

1300

-

Barron / Harrison

Hounslow & Ealing

v

Leek

1400

Allman

Baldock / Lumbard

Indian Gymkhana

v

Barford Tigers

1400

Bahra

Goodman / Hill

Lewes

v

Havant

1330

Dear

Bond / Staunton

Oxford Hawks

v

East Grinstead

1330

Flood

Barnes / Kirk




World Rankings
WorldHockey Online

| Subscribe
Events 2006
| BDO Hockey World Cup Qualifier - Men, Changzhou
| Samsung Hockey World Cup Qualifier - Women, Rome
| Rabo Hockey Champions Trophy - Women, Amstelveen
| Sahara Hockey Champions Trophy - Men, Terrassa
| BDO Hockey World Cup - Men, Monchengladbach
| Samsung Hockey World Cup - Women, Madrid

| Full Calendar
Umpiring


| Appointments 2006
| Umpire Lists
 
© 2006 International Hockey Federation. All Rights Reserved. powered by sportcentric