Homepage >
News
FIH
Events & Results
Calendar
Player Profiles
Rules
Event Management
Photo Gallery
Athletes
Development
Coaching
Umpires
Publications
Pitches & Equipment
Medical
Anti-Doping
Directory
Contact Us
Intranet
 
England U21 Men Gibraltar and South Africa Squads
06 Dec 2004 15:43
 

 

Please see below for the selected squads for the following tours:

 

·         Gibraltar            13-17 December 04

·         South Africa            2-13 January 05

 

Chris Pryce, Harry Jawanda and James Blackwell were not considered for selection due to injury. Chris Seddon was not considered for selection to South Africa due to exams.

 

Team Leader Peter Nicholson said “This is when the Junior World Cup programme really kicks in and both these camps provide a great opportunity to do some quality training in good conditions both from a hockey and physiological perspective.

 

With 3 test matches against South Africa we will be able to get an early indication of the areas we need to focus on in the coming months.”

 

Dates for the South Africa matches are:

 

·         Match 1 – Fri 7 January

·         Match 2 – Sun 9 January

·         Match 3 – Tues 11 January

 

Match times to be confirmed.

 

England U21 Men Gibraltar Tour

 

 

Name

Club

1

Darren Cheesman

Old Loughtonians

2

Warren D’Souza

Old Loughtonians

3

Ben Dando

Firebrands

4

Adam Dixon

Beeston

5

Peter Flanagan

Brooklands

6

James Gollan (GK)

Firebrands

7

Andrew Gooderham (GK)

Cannock

8

Andy Halpin (GK)

Formby

9

Adam Harper

Loughborough University

10

Ross Hayward

Old Loughtonians

11

Richard Lane

Cannock

12

Stephen Lawrence

Beeston

13

Iain Mackay

Loughborough University

14

Simon Mantell

Reading

15

Jack Marfleet

Loughborough University

16

Will Musgrave

Bowdon

17

Rob Pryce

Canterbury

18

Chris Seddon

Formby

19

Richard Springham

Old Loughtonians

20

Andrew Watts

Reading

 

 

 

 

England U21 Squad for South Africa Tour

 

 

Name

Club

1

Darren Cheesman

Old Loughtonians

2

Warren D’Souza

Old Loughtonians

3

Ben Dando

Firebrands

4

Adam Dixon

Beeston

5

Peter Flanagan

Brooklands

6

James Gollan

Firebrands

7

Andrew Gooderham

Cannock

8

Adam Harper

Loughborough University

9

Ross Hayward

Old Loughtonians

10

Richard Lane

Cannock

11

Stephen Lawrence

Beeston

12

Iain Mackay

Loughborough University

13

Simon Mantell

Reading

14

Jack Marfleet

Loughborough University

15

Will Musgrave

Bowdon

16

Rob Pryce

Canterbury

17

Richard Springham

Old Loughtonians

18

Andrew Watts

Reading

 


Video Showcase
Olympic Games 2008
| Teams Qualified
| Men's Pools
| Women's Pools
Events 2008
| Full Calendar
| Appointments 2008


World Youth Hockey
Promotors Fesitval

 
© 2008 International Hockey Federation. All Rights Reserved. powered by sportcentric