Homepage >
News
FIH
Calendar
Events & Results
Rules
Event Management
Photo Gallery
WorldHockey TV
Athletes
Development
Coaching
Umpires
Publications
Pitches & Equipment
Medical
Anti-Doping
Directory
Contact Us
Intranet
 
Euro Hockey League KO16 Draw results
20 Dec 2007 17:35
 

The first ever interactive internet draw for the EHL KO16 and onwards rounds took place in Hilversum on Thursday in the presence of European Hockey Federation President Mr. Leandro Negre as well as FIH 2007 all star players Teun de Nooijer and Robert van der Horst. A video of the complete draw is available as free on-demand video at www.eurohockeyleague.eu.

The KO16 draw results:

Uhlenhorster HC (GER)

vs

Azzurri Kelburne (SCO)

Loughborough Students (ENG)

vs

Royal Antwerp HC (BEL)

St. Germain HC (FRA)

vs

KS Pocztowiec Poznan (POL)

Club Egara (ESP)

vs

HC Bloemendaal (NED)

HGC (NED)      

vs

HC Dinamo Kazan (RUS)

RC de Polo de Barcelona (ESP)

vs

Ono Atlétic Terrassa (ESP)

Cannock HC (ENG)

vs

Reading HC (ENG)

HC Rotterdam (NED)     

vs

Waterloo Ducks HC (BEL)

The day after the drawing, the EHL has published the following starting times of each of the respective matches to be played at Egara. 

Date

Time

Match

Friday 21 March 2008

9.30 hrs

Loughborough Students  vs  Royal Antwerp HC

Friday 21 March 2008

12.00 hrs

RC de Polo de Barcelona  vs  Ono Atlétic Terrassa

Friday 21 March 2008

14.30 hrs

HGC  vs  HC Dinamo Kazan

Friday 21 March 2008

17.00 hrs

Uhlenhorster HC  vs  Azzurri Kelburne HC

Saturday 22 March 2008

9.30 hrs

St. Germain HC  vs  KS Pocztowiec Poznan

Saturday 22 March 2008

12.00 hrs

HC Rotterdam  vs  Waterloo Ducks HC

Saturday 22 March 2008

14.30 hrs

Club Egara  vs  HC Bloemendaal

Saturday 22 March 2008

17.00 hrs

Cannock HC vs Reading HC

Sunday 23 March 2008

12.00 hrs

Winner  
Uhlenhorster HC – Azzurri Kelburne HC
Loughborough  Students -  Royal Antwerp HC

Sunday 23 March 2008

14.30 hrs

Winner
 HGC – HC Dinamo Kazan
 RC de Polo de Barcelona - Ono Atlétic Terrassa

Monday 24 March 2008

12.00 hrs

Winner
St Germain HC – KS Pocztowiec Poznan
Club Egara – Bloemendaal HC

Monday 24 March 2008

14.30 hrs

Winner
Cannock HC - Reading HC
HC Rotterdam – Waterloo Ducks HC

* Fixtures may change depending on TV requirements

 Source: EHL


Other News
Much to play for in SPAR CUP
More than pride on the line at this year’s AHL
Ireland selection for New Zealand Tour
Series of Olympic Qualifiers resumes in Chile
Pakistan starts training camp
Hockeyroos escape close call
Australia dominates Great Britain in game one
South Africa women start gearing up for Olympics
Russia replaces Bangladesh at WorldHockey Olympic Qualifier
Black Sticks win first Olympic Qualifier to sign up for Beijing
FIH Appeal Jury uphold Argentine appeal
Argentina and New Zealand fight Battle for Beijing in tomorrow's final
Great Britain men win against Poland
Spain defeats Ireland women
GB names 20-man-squad for Olympic Qualifier
 
Video Showcase
Events 2008
| Full Calendar
| Appointments 2008
ABN AMRO World Rankings
Olympic Qualification
| Olympic Qualification quotas
| Teams Qualified
| Memo to National Associations
| Olympic Qualifiers tournaments
| Allocation of teams to Qualifying Tournaments
Global Youth Marathon 2007


| Photos and Reports
 
© 2008 International Hockey Federation. All Rights Reserved. powered by sportcentric