Home >




 
Find it!

Get Involved

Coaching
Norwich Union Kids Athletics
Aqua-Pura Women In Athletics
UKA Combined Events
SPAR Sprints
Officials
Conferences
UKA Jumps

Subscribe
Sign up to receive the UKA email newsletter...


 
Territorial cross country championships
28 Jan 2006 18:32
 

There were impressive performances at the English territorial cross country championships on Saturday 28 February by several athletes who are seeking to catch the attention of the Norwich Union Great Britain and Northern Ireland selectors before they finalise the team for the IAAF World Cross Country Championships in Japan.

Sian Edwards (Kettering Town Harriers), the impressive Under 20 Women’s race winner at the UK Cross Challenge in Cardiff six days ago, survived a tumble into a pond to romp to victory in the Under 20 and Under 17 Women’s race at the Midland Championships at Royal Leamington Spa.

Another Under 17 from the Norwich Union GB Team that won the Junior Women’s Team Gold medals at last month’s SPAR European Cross Country Championships, Steph Twell (Aldershot Farnham and District) was similarly dominant at the South of England Championships at Bicton – though she has already impressed the selectors sufficiently to have been pre-selected for the Worlds in Fukuoka on 1 and 2 April.

If the Senior Women’s races are a guide, experienced athletes are leading the chase to join pre-selected Kathy Butler (Windsor, Slough, Eton and Hounslow AC), Natalie Harvey (South London Harriers), Mara Yamauchi (Harrow AC) in the 8km team.

Lucy Elliott, the 39-year-old who surprised herself by getting into the Norwich Union GB Team that struck Silver at the European Cross Country Championships in Tilburg, won the South of England title exactly a minute clear of her younger rivals – and had the extra satisfaction of leading Winchester to the team title, one point ahead of her former club, Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers.

Kate Ramsey, the 37-year-old who is having a dream winter, led a Charnwood AC sweep of the medals in the Midlands, finishing comfortably clear of former the Midlands, National and Inter-Counties Champion Tara Krzywicki with rejuvenated Juliet Potter – leader of the Norwich Union Junior Women’s Team that struck European Gold in Malmo in 2000 – taking the Bronze medal.

Jenny Clague, only 31, who manages England teams these days, won the North title at Blackburn 14 years after finishing fourth in the Junior Women’s race won by Paula Radcliffe at the 1992 IAAF World Cross Country Championships.

The Senior Men’s races produced emphatic winners. James Walsh retained the Midlands title. Dave Mitchinson broke away on the final half-lap to clinch the South Gold medal. And Andi Jones finished a minute ahead of his nearest rival at the North Champs, Alan Buckley, who plans to take in the National on his way to the Inter-Counties.

There were mixed fortunes for athletes who helped win Norwich Union GB the Junior Men’s Team Silver medals at the European Cross Country Championships. Tom Minshull strode to success in the North. So did individual European Silver medallist Andy Vernon in the South. But behind the St Mary’s student at Bicton, Adam Hickey (Southend) was forced to drop out after tangling with another runner while in a medals position.

Midland Counties Championships at Royal Leamington Spa…

Senior Men: 1 James Walsh (Leamington) 39:37; 2 Julian Moorhouse (Birchfield) 39:47; 3 Rob Birchall (Notts) 39:50. Teams: 1 Notts 92; 2 Tipton 112; 3 Bristol and West 121.

Senior Women: 1 Kate Ramsey (Charnwood) 19:57; 2 Tara Krzywicki (Charnwood) 20:07; 3 Juliet Potter (Charnwood) 20:11. Teams: 1 Charnwood 22; 2 Bristol and West 35; 3 Telford 37.

Junior Men: 1 Chris Rimmer (Telford) 29:43; 2 Richard Harper (Royal Leamington Spa) 30:21; 3 Matt Addison (Bromsgrove and Redditch) 30:40. Teams: 1 Tipton 56; 2 Rugby and Northampton 64; 3 Notts 65.

Junior Women: 1 Vicky Callaway (Royal Sutton Coldfield) 15:52; 2 Nicola Bamford (Notts) 16:07; 3 Bethan Davies (Bristol and West) 16:29. Teams: 1 Charnwood 52; 2 Bristol and West 57; 3 Tipton 126.

Under 17 Men: 1 Lee Carey (Nuneaton) 18:13; 2 Greg Duval (Royal Sutton Coldfield) 18:36; 3 James Trollop (Birchfield) 18:42. Teams: 1 Westbury 47; 2 Oadby and Wigston Legionnaires 53; 3 Bristol and West 102.

Under 17 Women: 1 Sian Edwards (Kettering) 15:51; 2 Jordan Kinney (Royal Sutton Coldfield) 16:17; 3 Emma Langdell (Royal Sutton Coldfield) 16:21. Teams: 1 Royal Sutton Coldfield 22; 2 Halesowen 26; 3 Rugby and Northampton 86.

Under 15 Boys: 1 Matthew Withey (Stroud) 14:34; 2 Joe Dalgleigh (Westbury) 14:49; 3 Chris Bull (Royal Leamington Spa) 14:55. Teams: 1 Westbury 54; 2 City of Bath 114; 3 Royal Leamington Spa 118.

Under 15 Girls: 1 Hayley Munn (Kettering) 16:58; 2 Monique Powell (Royal Sutton Coldfield) 17:05; 3 Heidi Malins (Kettering) 17:15. Teams: 1 Tipton 42; 2 Royal Sutton Coldfield 94; 3 Charnwood 108.

Under 13 Boys: 1 Thomas Curr (Stroud) 12:13; 2 Danny Mills (Nuneaton) 12:19; 3 George Cardwell (Rugby and Northampton) 12:22. Team: 1 Stroud 39; 2 City of Stoke 42; 3 Royal Leamington Spa 109.

Under 13 Girls: 1 Kate Holt (City of Stoke) 12:57; 2 Lisa Crookes (Leicester Coritanian) 13:19; 3 Siobhan Harrison (Mansfield) 13:27. Team: 1 Mansfield 29; 2 Royal Sutton Coldfield 56; 3 Solihull 106.

North of England Championships at Blackburn…

Senior Men: 1 Andi Jones (Salford) 36:30; 2 Alan Buckley (Gateshead) 37:05; 3 John Henegan (Pudsey and Bramley) 37:07. Teams: 1 Leeds City 92; 2 Sale 220; 3 Hallamshire Harriers Sheffield 240.

Senior Women: 1 Jenny Clague (Liverpool Harriers) 29:55; 2 Sarah Willimott (Blackburn) 29:57; 3 Sonia Thomas (Sale Harriers Manchester) 30:01. Teams: 1 Chester le Street 66; 2 Salford 105; 3 Harwich RMI 136.

Junior Men: 1 Tom Minshull (Trafford) 26:38; 2 Andy Grice (Heanor) 27:04; 3 Jonathan Taylor (Middlesbrough Mandale) 27:13. Team: 1 Morpeth 52.

Junior Women: 1 Joanne Maddick (Kingston upon Hull) 20:21; 2 Lucy Mayho (Bingley) 20:32; 3 Vicky Mason (Sale) 20:39. Teams: 1 Sale 47.

Under 17 Men: 1 Ross Millington (Stockport) 19:27; 2 Simon Horsfield (East Cheshire) 19:49; 3 David Forrester (St Helens Sutton) 19:52. Teams: 1 Leeds City 59.

Under 17 Women: 1 Stevie Stockton (Vale Royal) 20:24; 2 C O’Connell (Wirral) 20:29; 3 H Weedall (Vale Royal) 20:43. Team: 1 Rotherham 51.

Under 15 Boys: 1 R Merry (Gateshead) 11:56; 2 A Ahmed (City of Sheffield) 12:05; 3 J Gilmore (Trafford) 12:11. Teams: 1 Warrington.

Under 15 Girls: 1 K Avery (Shildon) 13:09; 2 R Craigie (Macclesfield) 13:23; 3 T Armoush (Amber Valley) 13:24. Team: 1 Lincoln Wellington 125.

Under 13 Boys: 1 B Connor (Amber Valley) 10:44; 2 B Pinder (Skipton) 10:59; 3 J Ogunpayo (Sale) 11:08. Team: 1 Skipton 99.

Under 13 Girls: 1 S Barker (Sale) 11:52; 2 S Bell (Gateshead) 11:57; 3 L Riches (Leigh) 12:03. Team: 1 East Cheshire Harriers and Tameside AC 53.

For full North of England results, please go to http://www.noeaa-athletics.org.uk/

South of England Championships at Bicton…

Senior Men: 1 Dave Mitchinson (Newham and Essex Beagles) 49:19; 2 Will Levett (Bedford and County) 49:24; 3 Kevin Haywood (Bristol and West) 49:25. Teams: 1 Bedford and County 163; 2 Newham and Essex Beagles 216; 3 Herne Hill 221.

Senior Women: 1 Lucy Elliott (Winchester) 28:42; 2 Jade Wright (Shaftesbury Barnet) 29:42; 3 Karin Hazlitt (Winchester) 30:06. Team: 1 Winchester 36; 2 Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers 37; 3 Woodford Green with Essex Ladies 88.

Junior Men: 1 Andy Vernon (Aldershot Farnham and District) 25:50; 2 Ollie Freeman (Bodyworks) 26:17; 3 Tom Billham (Newham and Essex Beagles) 26:38. Teams: 1 Aldershot 33; 2 City of Norwich 180; 3 Blackheath and Bromley 198.

Junior Women: 1 Jessica Sparke (Woodford Green with Essex Ladies) 18:49; 2 Gemma Turtle (Shaftesbury Barnet) 19:08; 3 Laura Odell (Ipswich Harriers) 19:14. Team: 1 Reading 157.

Under 17 Men: 1 Patrick Hambly (Torbay) 20:01; 2 Mitch Goose (Norwich) 20:14; 3 Philip Norman (North Devon) 20:35. Teams: 1 Norwich 33; 2 Aldershot 75; 3 Windsor, Slough, Eton and Hounslow 108.

Under 17 Women: 1 Steph Twell (Aldershot Farnham and District) 18:37; 2 Joanne Harvey (Exeter) 18:44; 3 Emma Pallant (Aldershot Farnham and District) 19:40. Teams: 1 Aldershot 29; 2 Cornwall 116; 3 Herne Hill 200.

Under 15 Boys: 1 Ryan Parker (Bedford) 14:53; 2 K Wolfe (Tonbridge) 14:56; 3 S Harding (Tonbridge) 14:57. Teams: 1 Tonbridge 24; 2 Aldershot Farnham and District 96; 3 Havering Mayesbrook 163.

Under 15 Girls: 1 Charlie Purdue (Aldershot Farnham and District) 14:56; 2 Louise Webb (Team Southampton) 15:15; 3 Jessica Burns (Plymouth) 15:22. Teams: 1 Aldershot 32; 2 Bedford 48; 3 Blackheath and Bromley 91.

Under 13 Boys: 1 Elliot Woolmer (Aldershot) 10:03; 2 D Scott (Newquay and Par) 10:08; 3 M Jones (Havering Mayesbrook) 10:24. Teams: 1 Aldershot 31; 2 Tonbridge 118; 3 Phoenix 149.

Under 13 Girls: 1 Camilla Freeman 10:35; 2 Ruth Haynes (Aldershot) 11:08; 3 M Courtney (Poole AC) 11:18. Teams: 1 Aldershot 95; 2 Blackheath 120; 3 Cornwall 125.

For full South of England Championships results, please go to http://www.race-results.co.uk

If you have more information for this summary of the territorial highlights, please email Trevor Frecknall, the Athletics Writer of UK Athletics, at [email protected]


Current News
World Students Games and World Cross Country
Daniel Caines
UKA Indoor City Challenge Final preview
Norwich Union Grand Prix preview
European Championships – Selection Policy
Athletics awarded legacy money
Norwich Union GB Combined Events Match
St Mary’s lead Universities Challenge
5K Race Opportunity for Women
Norwich Union GB & NI Team for World Indoors
Norwich Union World Trials & AAA Championships
Endurance racing round-up
Norwich Union World Trials & AAA Championships
Norwich Union GB combined events match day 2
Norwich Union GB combined events match
 
© 2006 UK Athletics. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy. powered by sportcentric