Homepage > Events & Results > Archive > 2004 > XXVIII Olympic Games > Athens Men's Event >
News
FIH
Calendar
Events & Results
Rules
Tournament Management
Photo Gallery
WorldHockey TV
Development
Coaching
Umpires
Publications
Pitches & Equipment
Medical
Directory
Contact Us
 
XXVIII Olympic Games - Men
Athens (GRE) - 15 to 27 Aug 2004
 
Pool A Teams Pool B Teams   Links to…
Egypt (EGY) Argentina (ARG)   Men's Pool Tables
Germany (GER) Australia (AUS)   Men's Goalscorers
Great Britain (GBR) India (IND)   Photo Gallery
Korea (KOR) Netherlands (NED)   Player Profiles (Coming Soon)
Pakistan (PAK) New Zealand (NZL)   Technical Officials
Spain (ESP) South Africa (RSA)   Tournament Regulations (pdf)
(Click on team name for player list and stats)   WHO Olympic Special (pdf)
Form Guide - Men (pdf)   Jump to Women's Tournament
Final Placings              
Gold: AUS

4. ESP

7. IND 10. RSA          
Silver: NED 5. PAK 8. KOR 11. ARG          
Bronze: GER 6. NZL 9. GBR 12. EGY          
                   
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Links to…
Match
Pitch
Pool
Time (GRE)
Team 1
Score
Team 2
Tech Report

Live Transcript

News
Sun, 15 Aug
1
1
B
08h30
AUS
4-1
NZL
2
1
B
10h30
ARG
1-2
RSA
-
3
2
A
18h00
KOR
1-1
ESP
-
5
1
A
18h30
GER
2-1
PAK
-
4
2
A
20h00
GBR
3-1
EGY
-
6
1
B
20h30
NED
3-1
IND
-
Mon, 16 Aug Rest Day
Tue, 17 Aug
7
1
A
08h30
KOR
3-2
GBR
-
8
1
B
10h30
ARG
2-2
AUS
9
2
B
18h00
RSA
2-4
IND
11
1
A
18h30
EGY
0-7
PAK
10
2
B
20h00
NZL
3-4
NED
12
1
A
20h30
ESP
1-1
GER
           
Wed, 18 Aug Rest Day
Thu, 19 Aug

13

1
B
08h30
NED
3-2
RSA
-
14
1
A
10h30
PAK
3-0
KOR
15
2
A
18h00
GER
6-1
EGY
17
1
A
18h30
GBR
1-5
ESP
16
2
B
20h00
NZL
3-1
ARG
-
18
1
B
20h30
AUS
4-3
IND
-
Fri, 20 Aug Rest Day
Sat, 21 Aug

19

1
A
08h30
EGY
0-11
KOR
20
1
B
10h30
IND
1-2
NZL
21
2
B
18h00
RSA
2-3
AUS
23
1
B
18h30
ARG
2-4
NED
-
22
2
A
20h00
ESP
4-0
PAK
24
1
A
20h30
GER
4-1
GBR
-
Sun, 22 Aug Rest Day
Mon, 23 Aug

25

1
B
08h30
NZL
4-1
RSA
-
26
1
A
10h30
ESP
3-0
EGY
-
27
2
A
18h00
PAK
8-2
GBR
29
1
A
18h30
KOR
2-2
GER
28
2
B
20h00
IND
2-2
ARG
30
1
B
20h30
AUS
1-2
NED
           
Tue, 24 Aug Rest Day
           
Wed, 25 Aug
31
1
9-12
08h30
RSA (5B)
5-1
EGY (6A)
-
32
1
9-12
11h00
GBR (5A)
4-1
ARG (6B)
-
33
2
5-8
18h00
NZL (3B)
4-3
KOR (4A)
35
1
1-4
18h30
NED (1B)
3-2
GER (2A)
34
2
5-8
20h30
PAK (3A)
3-0
IND (4B)
36
1
1-4
21h00
ESP (1A)
3-6
AUS (2B)
           
Thu, 26 Aug Rest Day        
           
Fri, 27 Aug
37
1
7-8
08h30
KOR
2-5
IND
-
39
2
11-12
09h00
EGY
2-4
ARG
-
38
1
5-6
11h00
NZL
2-4
PAK
40
2
9-10
11h30
RSA
1-1 (3-4)
GBR
-
41
1
Bronze
18h00
GER
4-3 (ET)
ESP
42
1
Gold
20h30
NED
1-2 (ET)
AUS
 

Events 2005
| European Nations Cup, Women, Dublin
| Rabo Trophy, Men, Amsterdam
| European Nations Cup, Men, Leipzig
| BDO Hockey Junior World Cup, Women, Santiago
| Samsung Hockey Champions Trophy, Women, Canberra
| Sahara Hockey Champions Trophy, Men, Chennai
| Full Tournament Calendar

Next World Level Event
Rules
 
© 2005 International Hockey Federation. All Rights Reserved. powered by sportcentric