Homepage > Events & Results > Archive > 2003 > Tournament Calendar 2003 >
News
FIH
Calendar
Events & Results
Rules
Event Management
Photo Gallery
WorldHockey TV
Athletes
Development
Coaching
Umpires
Publications
Pitches & Equipment
Medical
Anti-Doping
Directory
Contact Us
Intranet
 

2003 Tournament Calendar

NA

U19M

4 Nations Invitational Tournament

7/12 Jan

Kuala Lumpur

(IND / KOR / MAS / PAK + MAS 'B')

(Malaysia)

FIH

IM

6 Nations Invitational Tournament

10-12 Jan

Glasgow

(AUS / CAN / DEN / ECO / NED / USA)

(Scotland)

EHF

IM

11th European Nations Cup - 'A' Division

17/19 Jan

Santander

(CZE / ESP / FRA / GER / NED / POL / RUS / SUI)

(Spain)

EHF

IM

11th European Nations Cup - 'B' Division

17/19 Jan

Zagerb

(AUT / CRO / DEN /ECO / HUN / POR / SVK / UKR)

(Croatia)

AsHF

W

2nd Women's A.H.F. Cup

18/26 Jan

Singapore

(HKG / PAK / SRI / SIN / THA)

(Singapore)

EHF

IM

11th European Nations Cup - 'C' Division

24/26 Jan

Brescia

(BLR / ITA / GEO / SLO)

(Italy)

EHF

IJW

6th European Nations Cup - 'A' Division

24/26 Jan

Poznan

(AUT / BLR / CZE / FRA / LTU / POL / SUI / UKR)

(Poland)

EHF

IJW

6th European Nations Cup - 'B' Division

24/26 Jan

Brescia

(CRO / ITA / RUS / SVK)

(Italy)

FIH

IM

1st Men's Indoor World Cup

05/09 Feb

Leipzig

(Pool A: CAN / CZE / GER / NZL / RUS / SUI)

(Germany)

(Pool B: AUS / FRA / NED / POL / RSA / USA)

FIH

IW

1st Women's Indoor World Cup

05/09 Feb

Leipzig

(Pool A: AUS / AUT / BLR / CZE / GER / TRI)

(Germany)

(Pool B: FRA / LIT / MEX / NED / RUS / RSA)

EHF

IM

14th European Club Championship

21/23 Feb

Hamburg

'A' Division

(Germany)

EHF

IM

14th European Club Championship

21/23 Feb

Copenhagen

'B' Division

(Denmark)

EHF

IM

14th European Club Championship

21/23 Feb

Brussels

'C' Division

(Belgium)

EHF

IW

14th European Club Championship

28 Feb/02 Mar

Cambrai

'A' Division

(France)

EHF

IW

14th European Club Championship

28 Feb/02 Mar

Brescia

'B' Division

(Italy)

EHF

IW

14th European Club Championship

28 Feb/02 Mar

Budapest

'C' Division

(Hungary)

NA

M

7 Nations Invitational Tournament

06/14 Mar

Cairo

(ECO / EGY / FRA / GAL / IND / PAK / POL)

(Egypt)

PaHF

M/W

5th South American Championship

16/23 Mar

Santiago

(ARG / BRA / CHI / PAR / PER / URG)

(Chile)

NA

M

12th Sultan Azlan Shah Cup

20/30 Mar

Ipoh

(GER / KOR / MAS / NZL / PAK)

(Malaysia)

AfHF

M/W

Africa Cup For Club Champions

23/30 Mar

Pretoria

(South Africa)

PaHF

W

2nd Pan American Cup Qualifier

04/13 Apr

Havana

(Region 2)

(Cuba)

EHF

M

20th Alps Cup

10/13 Apr

Lugano

(AUT / CRO / CZE / FRA / ITA / SUI)

(Switzerland)

EHF

M

14th European Cup Winners Cup

17/20 Apr

Zagreb

'C' Division

(Croatia)

EHF

M

14th European Cup Winners Cup

18/21 Apr

Terrassa

'A' Division

(Spain)

EHF

M

14th European Cup Winners Cup

18/21 Apr

Hostivar

'B' Division

(Czech Republic)

EHF

W

13th European Cup Winners Cup

18/21 Apr

Rotterdam

'A' Division

(Netherlands)

EHF

W

13th European Cup Winners Cup

18/21 Apr

Vienna

'B' Division

(Austria)

PaHF

M

2nd Pan American Cup Qualifier

5/11 May

Santo Domingo

(AHO / CUB / DOM / MEX / PUR / USA)

(Dominican Republic)

NA

M

3 Nations Invitational Tournament

16/18 May

Worms

(EGY / GER / MAS + GER 'B')

(Germany)

OHF

W

3rd Women's Oceania Cup

25/31 May

Melbourne (Australia)

(AUS / NZL)

Auckland/Whangeri

(New Zealand)

NA

M

3 Nations Invitational Tournament

29 May/08 Jun

Perth / Sydney

(AUS / IND / PAK + AUS 'A')

(Australia)

NA

M

3 Nations Invitational Tournament

04/08 Jun

Sydney / Wollongong

(AUS / IND / PAK + AUS 'A')

(Australia)

EHF

M

30th European Club Championship

05/08 Jun

Rome

'B' Division

(Italy)

EHF

M

30th European Club Championship

05/08 Jun

Sofia

'C' Division

(Bulgaria)

EHF

W

30th European Club Championship

05/08 Jun

Moravske Toplice

'C' Division

Slovenia

EHF

M

30th European Club Championship

06/09 Jun

Brussels

'A' Division

(Belgium)

EHF

W

30th European Club Championship

06/09 Jun

Den Bosch

'A' Division

(Netherlands)

EHF

W

30th European Club Championship

06/09 Jun

Lille

'B' Division

(France)

NA

M

Hamburg Masters - 4 Nations Invitational

27/29 Jun

Hamburg

(ARG / ESP / GER / IND)

(Germany)

NA

W

4th KT Cup Hockey Tournament

20/27 Jun

Busan

(AUS / ENG / KOR / NED / RSA / ESP)

(Korea)

EHF

M

4 Nations Invitational Tournament

26/29 Jun

Vienna

(AUT / IRE / RUS / SUI)

(Austria)

EHF

W

17th Alps Cup

27/29 Jun

Salon De Provence

(FRA / ITA)

(France)

OHF

W

12th South Pacific Games

28 Jun/12 Jul

Suva

(ASA / FIJ / PNG / TON / SAM)

(Fiji)

NA

M

3 Nations Invitational Tournament

01/09 Jul

Vancouver

(BEL / CAN / GBR)

(Canada)

NA

W

4 Nations Invitational Tournament

01/09 Jul

Vancouver

(CAN / CHI / ECO / GAL)

(Canada)

NA

M

4 Nations Invitational Tournament

04/06 July

Lille

(ECO / EGY / FRA / SUI)

(France)

FIH

W

2nd Women's Champions Challenge

05/13 Jul

Catania

(ESP / GER / ITA / JPN / NZL / USA)

(Italy)

EHF

U18M

2nd European Nations Cup

06/11 Jul

Barcelona

'A' Division

(Spain)

EHF

U18W

2nd European Nations Cup

07/12 Jul

Dublin

'A' Division

(Ireland)

EHF

U18W

2nd European Nations Cup

07/12 Jul

Radnovick

'B' Division

(Czech Republic)

EHF

U18M

2nd European Nations Cup

08/13 Jul

Gneizno

'B' Division

(Poland)

NA

W

3 Nations Invitational Tournament

08/24 Jul

Moscow

(IND / RUS / UKR)

(Russia)

EHF

JM

6th U21 Celtic Cup

18/20 Jul

Dublin

(ECO / FRA / GAL / IRL)

(Ireland)

EHF

JW

3rd U21 Celtic Cup

18/20 Jul

Dublin

(ECO / FRA / GAL / IRL)

(Ireland)

FIH

M

2nd Men's Champions Challenge

19/27 Jul

Randburg

(ENG / ESP / KOR / MAS / NZL / RSA)

(South Africa)

NA

JM

4 Nations Invitational Tournament

24/28 Jul

Alcala la Real

(ESP / GER / NED / PAK)

(Spain)

PaHF

M

14th Pan American Games

01/16 Aug

Santo Domingo

(ARG / BAR / CAN / CHI / CUB / DOM / TRI / USA)

(Dominic Republic)

PaHF

W

14th Pan American Games

01/16 Aug

Santo Domingo

(ARG / CAN / CHI / DOM / JAM / TRI / URU / USA)

(Dominic Republic)

EHF

JW

11th European Junior Nations Cup

04/10 Aug

Prague

'B' Division (replay)

(Czech Republic)

EHF

M

4th Celtic Cup

09/11 Aug

Cardiff

(ECO / FRA / GAL / IRL)

(Wales)

EHF

W

4th Celtic Cup

09/11 Aug

Cardiff

(ECO / FRA / GAL / IRL)

(Wales)

FIH

M

25th Men's Champions Trophy

16/24 Aug

Amstelveen

(ARG / AUS / GER / IND / NED / PAK)

(Netherlands)

NA

W

4 Nations Invitational Tournament

18/23 Aug

Amstelveen

(ARG / CHN / GER / NED)

(Netherlands)

NA

JM

7 Nations Invitational Tournament

18/24 Aug

Gniezno

(EGY / FRA / GER / IND / MAS / PAK / POL)

(Poland)

EHF

M

9th Men's European Nations Cup

01/13 Sep

Barcelona

(BEL/ECO/ENG/ESP/FRA/GER/IRL/ITA/NED/POL/RUS/SUI)

(Spain)

EHF

W

6th Women's European Nations Cup

01/13 Sep

Barcelona

(AZE/ECO/ENG/ESP/FRA/GER/IRL/ITA/NED/RUS/UKR/WAL)

(Spain)

NA

W

4 Nations Invitational Tournament

10/14 Sep

Gifu

(JPN / KOR / NZL + 1 TBC)

(Japan)

AsHF

M

5th Men's Asia Cup

13/20 Sep

Kuala Lumpur

(BAN / CHN / HKG / IND / JPN / KOR / MAS / PAK)

(Malaysia)

OHF

M

3rd Men's Oceania Cup

17/21 Sep

Christchurch /

(AUS / NZL - Play-Off Competition)

Wellington

(New Zealand)

AfHF

M

8th All Africa Games

06/16 Oct

Abuja

(EGY / GHA / NIG / RSA / ZIM)

(Nigeria)

AfHF

W

8th All Africa Games

07/17 Oct

Abuja

(GHA / KEN / NAM / NIG / RSA / ZIM)

(Nigeria)

NA

W

2nd International Atlantic Cup

08/12 Oct

Virginia Beach

(GBR / GER / JPN / USA)

(United States)

NA

W

3 Nations Invitational Tournament

23/26 Oct

Buenos Aires

(ARG / CHN / GBR)

(Argentina)

AfHF/

M

1st Afro-Asian Games

23 Oct/01 Nov

Hyderabad

AsHF

(EGY / GHA / IND / KOR / MAS / NIG / PAK / RSA)

(India)

AfHF/

W

1st Afro-Asian Games

23 Oct/01 Nov

Hyderabad

AsHF

(CHN / GHA / IND / KAZ / KEN / KOR / NIG / RSA)

(India)

NA

M

4 Nations Invitational Tournament

12/16 Nov

Hong Kong

(GBR / HKG / JPN / KOR)

(Hong Kong, China)

FIH

W

11th Women's Champions Trophy

29 Nov/07 Dec

Sydney

(ARG / AUS / CHN / ENG / KOR / NED)

(Australia)

AsHF

JM

1st Men's AHF Cup

21/28 Dec

Singapore

(BAN / HKG / IRI / MAC / OMA / SIN / SRI / TPE)

(Singapore)

AsHF

JW

1st Women's AHF Cup

22/27 Dec

Singapore

(HKG / SIN / TPE)

(Singapore)

KEY

M

Men

FIH

International Hockey Federation

W

Women

AfHF

African Hockey Federation

JM

Junior Men

AsHF

Asian Hockey Federation

JW

Junior – Women

EHF

European Hockey Federation

U18M

Under 18 Men

OHF

Oceania Hockey Federation

U18W

Under 18 Women

PHF

Pan American Hockey Federation

IM

Indoor Men

IOC

International Olympic Committee

IW

Indoor Women

CISM

International Military Sports Council

IJM

Indoor Junior Men

CGF

Commonwealth Games Federation

IJW

Indoor Junior Women

FISU

International University Sports Federation

updated/added/corrected since last issue


 
© 2007 International Hockey Federation. All Rights Reserved. powered by sportcentric