Homepage > Development > Youth > FIH Youth Programs > FIH Youth Leadership Certificate > 2005 FIH Youth Leadership Certificates >
News
FIH
Olympic Games 2008
Olympic Anniversary
Events & Results
Calendar
Player Profiles
Rules
Event Management
Photo Gallery
Athletes
Development
Coaching
Umpires
Publications
Pitches & Equipment
Medical
Anti-Doping
Directory
Contact Us
Intranet
.
 

FIH has announced the winners of the 2005 Youth Leadership Certificates, with recipients awarded for their for the contribution to hockey across a number of different areas.

The country and names of the winners are listed below.

Argentina
Andrea Paula Balette: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in Argentina in the areas of development, umpiring and coaching of disabled people.

Bangladesh
Md. Abdul Salek: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in Bangladesh in the areas of talent identification and the organization of club training and participation.

Omar Faruque: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in Bangladesh in the areas of talent identification, umpiring and club development.

Croatia
Goran Jamicic: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in the Croatia in the area of Coaching  and the organization of Global Youth Marathon

England
Becca Owen: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in England in the areas of event organisation, umpiring, coaching and her involvement in the development of hockey.

Ghana
Godwin Oblitey: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in Ghana in the areas of umpiring and the development of youth umpires and the initiation of a National Youth Panel n Ghana.

Ireland
Helen Mahon: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in Ireland in the areas of coaching juniors and promoting the fun aspects of the game.

Robert Smith: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in Ireland by coaching young hockey players.

Claire O’Higgins: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in Ireland in the areas of umpiring and coaching.

Clare Cremmins: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in Ireland in the area of coaching.

Catherine McGrillen: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in Ireland in the areas of coaching, umpiring and the development of the club through fundraising events and website management.

Lisa Hanrahan: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in Ireland by coordinating the players and coaches in her club.

Malawi
Daniel Chitimbe: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in Malawi in the areas of coaching and promoting hockey.

Netherlands
Sybe Woelders: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in the Netherlands in the areas of umpiring, coaching (Goalkeepers) and promoting youth activities.

Yentl van Arkel: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in the Netherlands in the areas of coaching, umpiring and being an active member of the youth committee.

Yanick Rozema: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in the Netherlands by promoting hockey through her involvement as a coach and umpire.

Bastiaan Reindl: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in the Netherlands in the areas of junior coaching and umpiring and being an active member of the youth committee.

Koen Venekamp: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in the Netherlands through his position as Chairman of the Youth Club Committee, event management and umpiring.

Laurens den Ouden: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in the Netherlands in the areas of coaching and umpiring and his enthusiasm & willingness to assist whenever needed

New Zealand
Nicola Connell: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in New Zealand in the area of event management.

Duncan Kerr: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in New Zealand in the areas of coaching and umpiring.

Sarah Smith: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in New Zealand in the areas of coaching and umpiring.

Te Paea McGregor: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in New Zealand in the areas of coaching and umpiring.

Bevan Nichol: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in New Zealand in the areas of coaching and umpiring.

Alex Gordon: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in New Zealand in the area of umpiring.

Emma Snodgrass: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in New Zealand in the area of umpiring.

Oman
Amjad Siddiq K. Bait Obaidoon: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in Oman in the areas of coaching, umpiring and club administration

Hussain Abdullah G. Al Hasni: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in Oman in the areas of umpiring, club administration and by assisting the team to participate in school championships.

Khalid Said S. Al Noufali: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in Oman in the areas of coaching and administration.

Aslam Ali Habib Al Balushi: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in Oman in the area of coaching.

Murshid Rabia Hawait: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in Oman in the areas of coaching and administration.

Aiman Tawfiq Al Tamar: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in Oman in the area of coaching.

Saleem Khatar S. Al Noufali: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in Oman in the area of coaching.

Khalil Marhooh Al Hasni: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in Oman in the area of coaching.

Ahmed Marhoon Al Jahdhmi: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in Oman in the areas of umpiring and player development.

Sami Juma Khamis Al Zadjali: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in Oman in the area of coaching.

Husni Mubarak Hashil Al Shibli: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in Oman in the areas coaching and umpiring.

Aed Shaban E. Muati: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in Oman in the areas of coaching and club development.

Scotland
Euan Donohue: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in Scotland in the area of coaching.

Lianne Middlehurst: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in Scotland  in the area of coaching

Emma Mitchell: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in Scotland in the areas of umpiring and coaching.

Fiona Dewar: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in Scotland in the areas of umpiring and coaching.

Stacey Andrews: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in Scotland in the area of coaching.

Timothy James Hart: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in Scotland in the areas of umpiring and coaching.

Switzerland
Marc Apotheloz: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in Switzerland in the areas of coaching and umpiring.

Daniel Koch: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in Switzerland in the area of coaching.

Trinidad & Tobago
Zindzi Thompson: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in Trinidad & Tobago in the area of event management and effectively running the Youth Committee.

Melissa Pascal: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in Trinidad & Tobago in the area of event management and the organisation of Youth Committee projects.

Rachael Charles: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in Trinidad & Tobago by organising events and communications with the club.

Tonya Marie James: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in Trinidad & Tobago through event management, judging at tournaments and being a member of the youth committee.

Teresa Lezama: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in Trinidad & Tobago in the areas of coaching and umpiring.

USA
Kylie Burghardt: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in the USA in the areas of coaching and umpiring.

Samantha Lloyd: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in the USA in the area of coaching.

Kelsey Brewer: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in the USA by assisting with coaching and organising practice sessions.

Harrison Gray: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in the USA in the areas event organisation, coaching and the organization of practice sessions.

Elizabeth Webber: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in the USA in the areas of coaching and umpiring.

Amanda Griffis: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in the USA in the areas of coaching and umpiring.

Jacqueline Supko: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in the USA in the areas of coaching and umpiring.

Jennifer Thorn: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in the USA in the area of coaching.

Danielle Renken: in recognition of successfully contributing to hockey in the USA in the area of coaching.


 
© 2008 International Hockey Federation. All Rights Reserved. powered by sportcentric