Homepage > Calendar > 2007 Calendar >
News
FIH
Calendar
Events & Results
Rules
Event Management
Photo Gallery
WorldHockey TV
Athletes
Development
Coaching
Umpires
Publications
Pitches & Equipment
Medical
Anti-Doping
Directory
Contact Us
Intranet
 

2007 Calendar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FIH World Level Events

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13-21 Jan



W



BDO Hockey Champions Trophy, Women
(ARG, GER, NED, AUS, ESP, JPN)

 

FIH



 

Quilmes (ARG)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14-18 Feb




IM




Samsung Indoor World Cup, men
(Pool A: AUS, CZE, GER, RUS, SUI, TRI)

(Pool B: AUT, CAN, ESP, ITA, POL, RSA)

 

FIH




 

Vienna (AUT)




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14-18 Feb




IW




Samsung Indoor World Cup, women
(Pool A: AUS, CZE, GER, ITA, SCO, UKR)

(Pool B: AUT, BLR, CAN, ESP, NED, RSA)

 

FIH




 

Vienna (AUT)




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9-17 Jun



W



Ata Holding Hockey Champions Challenge, women
(AZE, CHN, ENG, KOR, NZL, USA)

 

FIH



 

Baku (AZE)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23 Jun-1 Jul



M



BDO Hockey Champions Challenge, men
(ARG, BEL, ENG, IND, JPN, NZL)

 

FIH



 

Boom (BEL)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8-13 Aug



M



4 Nations Invitational Olympic Test Event
(AUS, CHN, MAS, PAK)

 

FIH



 

Beijing (CHN)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8-13 Aug



W



4 Nations Invitational Olympic Test Event
(ARG, AUS, CHN, RSA)

 

FIH



 

Beijing (CHN)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 Nov-9 Dec



M



Samsung Hockey Champions Trophy, men
(AUS, ESP, GBR, GER, KOR, MAS, NED, PAK)

 

FIH



 

Kuala Lumpur (MAS)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Continental Federation Tournaments

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17-21 Jan



JM



U20 Australian Youth Olympic Festival
(TBC)

 

AYOF



 

Sydney (AUS)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17-21 Jan



JW



U20 Australian Youth Olympic Festival
(TBC)

 

AYOF



 

Sydney (AUS)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19-21 Jan



IJM



EuroHockey Indoor Junior Nations Championship
(AUT, CRO, CZE, DEN, SEP, POL, RUS, SUI)

 

EHF



 

Zagreb (CRO)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19-21 Jan



IJM



EuroHockey Indoor Junior Nations Trophy
(BLR, HUN, ITA, SVK, SWE, TUR)

 

EHF



 

Mortara (ITA)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26-28 Jan



IJW



EuroHockey Indoor Junior Nations Championship
(AUT, BLR, CZE, LTU, POL, RUS, SUI, SVK)

 

EHF



 

Vienna (AUT)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26-28 Jan



IJW



EuroHockey Indoor Junior Nations Trophy
(CRO, ESP, ITA, POR, SWE, TUR)

 

EHF



 

Alcala la Real (ESP)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23-25 Feb



IM



EuroHockey Indoor Club Champions Cup
(AUT, DEN, ESP, FRA, GER, NED, POL, SCO)

 

EHF



 

Lille (FRA)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23-25 Feb



IW



EuroHockey Indoor Club Champions Cup
(AUT, BLR, ENG, ESP, FRA, GER, LTU, NED)

 

EHF



 

Hamburg (GER)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23-25 Feb



IM



EuroHockey Indoor Club Champions Trophy
(BEL, BLR, CZE, ENG, ITA, POR, SUI, UKR)

 

EHF



 

Brussels (BEL)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23-25 Feb



IW



EuroHockey Indoor Club Champions Trophy
(BEL, CZE, ITA, RUS, SCO, SUI, SVK, UKR)

 

EHF



 

Prague (CZE)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23-25 Feb



IM



EuroHockey Indoor Club Champions Challenge I
(CRO, HUN, IRL, RUS, SLO, SVK, SWE, WAL)

 

EHF



 

Budapest (HUN)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23-25 Feb



IM



EuroHockey Indoor Club Champions Challenge II
(BUL, FIN, LTU, NOR, SCG, TUR)

 

EHF



 

Subotica (SCG)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23-25 Feb



IW



EuroHockey Indoor Club Champions Challenge
(CRO, DEN, FIN, POR, SCG, SLO, SWE, WAL)

 

EHF



 

Lisbon (POR)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8-11 Mar



M



Pan America Qualifying Play-Off
(USA, MEX – best of three match play-off)

 

PAHF


 

Bermuda



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5-8 Apr



M



EuroHockey Club Cup Winners Cup
(BEL, ENG, ESP, GER, ITA, NED, POL, RUS)

 

EHF



 

Madrid (ESP)


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5-8 Apr



W



EuroHockey Club Cup Winners Cup
(BLR, ENG, ESP, GER,ITA, IRL, NED, SCO)

 

EHF



 

Madrid (ESP)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5-8 Apr



M



EuroHockey Club Cup Winners Challenge
(BLR, CRO, DEN, FIN, GIB, HUN, MAL, WAL)

 

EHF



 

Corrandino (MAL)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6-9 Apr



M



EuroHockey Club Cup Winners Trophy
(AUT, CZE, FRA, IRL, POR, SCO, SUI, UKR)

 

EHF



 

Prague (CZE)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6-9 Apr



W



EuroHockey Club Cup Winners Trophy
(BEL, CZE, FRA, GIB, LTU, RUS, SUI, UKR)

 

EHF



 

Gibraltar (GIB)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29 Apr-5 May



M



Torneo Alba Games
(CUB, GUY, JAM, URU, VEN)

 

PAHF



 

Caracas (VEN)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17-20 May



M



21st Alps Cup
(AUT, CRO, CZE, FRA, ITA, SUI)

 

EHF



 

Lyon (FRA)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17-20 May



W



21st Alps Cup
(AUT, CRO, CZE, FRA, ITA, SUI)

 

EHF



 

Lyon (FRA)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24-27 May



M



EuroHockey Club Cup Champions Trophy
(AUT, BLR, CZE, IRL, RUS, SCO, SUI, WAL)

 

EHF



 

Prague (CZE)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24-27 May



M



EuroHockey Club Champions Challenge I
(CRO, DEN, GIB, ITA, MAL, POR, SVK, UKR)

 

EHF



 

Rome (ITA)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24-27 May



W



EuroHockey Club Champions Trophy
(BEL, ESP, FRA, ITA, IRL, LTU, SUI, WAL)

 

EHF



 

Swansea (WAL)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24-27 May



W



EuroHockey Club Champions Challenge
(AUT, CRO, CZE, DEN, GRE, POL, SCG, SVK)

 

EHF



 

Zagreb (CRO)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25-28 May



M



EuroHockey Club Champions Cup
(BEL, ENG, ESP, FRA, GER, NED, POL, SCO)

 

EHF



 

Bloemendaal (NED)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25-28 May



M



EuroHockey Club Champions Challenge II
(AZE, GRE, HUN, LTU, NOR, SCG, SWE, TUR)

 

EHF



 

Athens (GRE)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25-28 May



W



EuroHockey Club Champions Cup
(AZE, BLR, ENG, GER, NED, RUS, SCO, UKR)

 

EHF



 

Baku (AZE)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13-29 Jul



M



15th Pan American Games
(AHO, ARG, BRA, CAN, CHI, CUB, TRI, USA)

 

PAHF



 

Rio de Janeiro
(BRA)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13-29 Jul



W



15th Pan American Games
(AHO, ARG, BRA, CAN, CHI, CUB, URU, USA)

 

PAHF



 

Rio de Janeiro
(BRA)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14-22 Jul



M



African Olympic Qualifier
(EGY, GHA, KEN, NGR, RSA, UGA)

 

AFHF



 

Nairobi (KEN)


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14-22 Jul



W



African Olympic Qualifier
(GHA, KEN, NAM, NGR, RSA, ZIM)

 

AFHF



 

Nairobi (KEN)


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20-22 Jul



M



7th Celtic Cup
(FRA, IRL, ECO, WAL)

 

EHF



 

Wrexham (WAL)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20-22 Jul



W



6th Celtic Cup
(FRA, IRL, ECO, WAL)

 

EHF



 

Wrexham (WAL)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27-29 Jul



JW



4 Nations Invitational Tournament
(ENG, ESP, GER, NED)

 

EHF



 

Valencia (ESP)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1-5 Aug



JW



2nd Junior AHF Cup
(HKG, MAS, SIN)

 

ASHF



 

Kuala Lumpur (MAS)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2-5 Aug



M



4 Nations Invitational (Hamburg Masters)
(BEL, ENG, ESP, GER)

 

EHF



 

Hamburg (GER)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Postponed (TBC)



JM



2nd Junior AHF Cup
(TBC)

 

ASHF



 

Muscat (OMA)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-12 Aug



M



4 Nations Invitational Tournament
(AUT, ITA, POL, SCO)

 

EHF



 

Poznan (POL)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18-25 Aug



W



EuroHockey Nations Championship
(BEL, CZE, ENG, ESP, FRA, GER, IRL ,NED)

 

EHF



 

Manchester (GBR)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19-26 Aug



M



EuroHockey Nations Championship
(AZE, ENG, ESP, GER, IRL, ITA, NED, UKR)

 

EHF



 

Manchester (GBR)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Aug-2 Sep



W



6th Asia Cup
(CHN, HKG, IND, JPN, KOR, MAS, SIN, THA, TPE)

 

ASHF



 

Hong Kong (CHN)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25 Aug-8 Sep



M/W



13th South Pacific Games
(To be confirmed)

 

OHF



 

Apia (SAM)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1-9 Sep



M



7th Asia Cup
(CHN, BAN, HKG, IND, JPN, KOR, MAS, PAK, SIN, SRI, THA)

 

ASHF



 

Chennai (IND)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2-9 Sep



W



EuroHockey Nations Trophy
(AUT, BLR, BEL, CZE, FRA, LTU, RUS, SCO)

 

EHF



 

Siauliai (LTU)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2-8 Sep



W



EuroHockey Nations Challenge
(CRO, FIN, GRE, POL, SCG, SUI, SVG, TUR, WAL)

 

EHF



 

Zagreb (CRO)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9-16 Sep



M



EuroHockey Nations Trophy
(AUT, ITA, POL, POR, SCO, SUI, UKR, WAL)

 

EHF



 

Lisbon (POR)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9-15 Sep



M



European Nations Challenge I
(BLR, CRO, DEN, GIB, MAL, RUS, SWE)

 

EHF



 

Kazan (RUS)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9-15 Sep



M



EuroHockey Nations Challenge II
(AZE, BUL, FIN, LTU, SCG, SLO, SVK, TUR)

 

EHF



 

Predanovci
(SLO)


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-17 Sep



M



5th Oceania Cup
(AUS, FIJ, NZL, PNG)

 

OHF



 

Buderim (AUS)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10-17 Sep



W



5th Oceania Cup
(AUS, FIJ, NZL)

 

OHF



 

Buderim (AUS)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26 Oct-3Nov



IM/IW



2nd Asian Indoor Games
(To be confirmed)

 

ASHF



 

Macau (CHN)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26-28 Oct



M



EuroHockey League round 1A
(TBC)

 

EHF



 

TBA



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oct



M



Africa Cup of Club Champions 2007
(TBC)

 

AFHF



 

Accra (GHA)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oct



W



Africa Cup of Club Champions 2007
(TBC)

 

AFHF



 

Accra (GHA)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oct/Nov



M/W



PAHF Club Championship
(To be confirmed)

 

PAHF



 

TBA



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2-4 Nov



M



EuroHockey League round 1B
(TBC)

 

EHF



 

TBA



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6-16 Dec



M



South East Asian Games
(To be confirmed)

 

ASHF



 

Nakhon (THA)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8-9 Dec



M



Pavel Rosa Memorial Tournament
(SVK + TBC)

 

EHF



 

Bratislava (SVK)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8-9 Dec



W



Pavel Rosa Memorial Tournament
(SVK + TBC)

 

EHF



 

Bratislava (SVK)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oct/Jan



IM/IW



4th Pan Am Indoor Cup
(To be confirmed)

 

PAHF



 

TBA



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TBC



JM



2nd Junior AHF Cup
(To be confirmed)

 

ASHF



 

Muscat (OMA)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Invitational Tournaments

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2-4 Feb



IM



4 Nations Invitational Tournament
(AUS, AUT, CZE, DEN)

 

NA



 

Vienna (AUT)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2-4 Feb



IW



4 Nations Invitational Tournament
(AUS, AUT, SCO, UKR)

 

NA



 

Vienna (AUT)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3-8 Mar



M



4 Nations Invitational Tournament
(EGY, SCO, SUI, UKR)

 

NA



 

Cairo (EGY)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5-13 May



M



16th Sultan Azian Shah Cup Tournament
(ARG, AUS, CHN, IND, MAS, PAK + 1 TBC)

 

NA



 

Ipoh (MAS)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30 May-3 Jun



M



4 Nations Invitational Tournament
(CHN, EGY, JPN, USA)

 

NA



 

Lanzhou City (CHN)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13-17 Jun



M



4 Nations Invitational Tournament
(CAN, EGY, IRL, WAL)

 

NA



 

Dublin (IRL)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13-17 Jun



W



4 Nations Invitational Tournament
(GER, IRL, RSA, SCO)

 

NA



 

Dublin (IRL)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20-25 Jun



M



4 Nations Invitational Tournament
(GHA, NED-U21, POR, TRI)

 

NA



 

Eindhoven (NED)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5-8 Jul



M



4 Nations Invitational Tournament
(PAK, RUS, SCO, UKR)

 

NA



 

Electrostal (RUS)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31 Jul-5 Aug



M



3 Nations Invitational Tournament
(IND, ITA, RUS)

 

NA



 

Bra (ITA)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5-11 Aug



JM



8 Nations Junior Invitational Tournament
(BEL, ENG, ESP, GER, IND, MAS, NED, POL)

 

NA



 

Monchengladbach (GER)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17-21 Oct



M



6 Nations Invitational Tournament
(AUS, IND, PAK, MAS, SIN, TPE)

 

NA



 

Singapore (SIN)



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17-21 Oct



W



4 Nations Invitational Tournament
(AUS, MAS, SIN, TPE)

 

NA



 

Singapore (SIN)



Key:
M – Men
W – Women
JM – Junior Men
JW – Junior Women
IM – Indoor Men
IW – Indoor Women

FIH – International Hockey Federation
EHF – European Hockey Federation
PAHF – Pan American hockey federation
AFHF – African Hockey Federation
ASHF – Asian Hockey Federation
OHF – Oceania Hockey Federation
AYOF – Australian Youth Olympic Federation
NA – National Association

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


© 2007 International Hockey Federation. All Rights Reserved. powered by sportcentric